How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Leon Your Own Question

Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 18908
Experience:  18 years experience. Admitted in New South Wales and the UK.
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now

I have a contact visit planned with my two children on 2 Jan.

Customer Question

I have a contact visit planned with my two children on 2 Jan. When I dropped them off at their mother yesterday I was quite upset because she had unilaterally changed the access arrangements - claiming that the visit on New Years Day would not be possible because of "a family party". So I was a bit tearful that I wouldn't see them on New Years Day and that caused them to be a bit upset and tearful. Mother is now saying that because the children returned from the visit with me and were upset and crying she will not allow the visit on 2 Jan to happen. Obviously I don't want to turn up at their home and make a scene, so do I just need to kow-tow to the Mother's orders (at least in the short term)?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  clairep80 replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old are the children and what is the current pattern of contact?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have noticed that all questions and answers appear on the web site in public - is that really the case?

Expert:  clairep80 replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You have the option to lock the question for privacy at the end of the process
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ah, OK. They're two girls - ages 12 and 14. We moved overseas last year, back to where my wife was born, and fairly soon after that she filed for divorce in the UK. I alternate between the UK and where they are, spending a few weeks at a time out of the UK to see the girls (about 4-5 times a year). We have an agreement about contact fairly regularly (several times a week) when I'm over there - but their Mother has been making contact difficult pretty much since we separated in July.

Expert:  clairep80 replied 2 years ago.
Hi
So in fact the children now live abroad - is that correct?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Correct

Expert:  clairep80 replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Which country do they live in and how long have they lived there?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We all moved to Australia in July 2012

Expert:  clairep80 replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Then the issue of what contact you have with them will be dealt with under Australian Law - I shall opt out and Transfer you to the correct section
Please be patient my colleagues are worth waiting for
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

OK. I looked for a JustAnswer in Australia and couldn't find one!

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

If you find that your question is not getting answered you may want to consider posting your question on the US version of our site, www.justanswer.com, where your question would be made available to a wider range of professionals in Australia Law. You may be able to get an answer faster on the US version of JustAnswer.

You will need to place a new deposit on the US site. You can get a refund of your deposit on the UK site by following this link:

www.justanswer.co.uk/refund/refund.aspx

Please let me know if you need further assistance,
Nicola

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!