How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Leon Your Own Question

Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 18905
Experience:  18 years experience. Admitted in New South Wales and the UK.
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now

requirements for a letter of administration

Customer Question

requirements for a letter of administration
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 2 years ago.
Good Evening

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. 

Can you be more specific on the information you are after?

Do you wish yo know what you have to do?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Expert:  Leon replied 2 years ago.
Good Afternoon Terri

I assume you have got the information that is online from the supreme court of WA.

It is not a simple process to explain but I can give you a website that you can buy a pack and they will prepare all the documents for you ready to file.

They charge $1,250.00 to do the work for you all you do is provide them with all the information.

It is a process that requires searches to show if the deceased had children and who they are etc to satisfy the court who the beneficiaries are.

Also the distribution has to be in accordance with the act.

Here is the link to the site.

It is much chapter than having a solicitor to all the work.

Here is the section that applies for the distribution based on who the survivors are

I hope this assists.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Sorry but that is no more information than which is easily obtainable on the web so I trust this is not going to cost me $85.

Thanking you,


Expert:  Leon replied 2 years ago.
Good Evening Terri

Are you seeking for someone to prepare the forms for you?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No I was hoping to be able to do it myself on behalf of my mother, the sole beneficiary, who is in a nursing home and joint owner of all assets except one bank account.

Expert:  Leon replied 2 years ago.
Good Evening Terri

You may not need letters of administration.

You say you are joint owners? Is there a house? Is it joint tenancy or tenant in common?

All bank accounts etc are in joint names yours and your mothers?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We do need it for the Comm bank to release the money from my fathers account into my mothers. The executors have renounced themselves so we need it with will annexed. The will is already at the probate court.

Expert:  Leon replied 2 years ago.

Good Evening You are confusing me.


What has the Supreme court issued? Probate?



Customer: replied 2 years ago.

As the executors have renounced themselves my mother needs Letters of Administration with will annexed and the executors have already forwarded the will to the appropiate court she just needs the Letter.

We're not getting anywhere here so I'd rather not go on thanks.


What Customers are Saying:

  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex

Meet The Experts:

  • José M.

    José M.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Spanish Attorney
< Last | Next >
  • José M.'s Avatar

    José M.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Spanish Attorney
  • Ely's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • Anna's Avatar


    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • pdheslin's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • findinganswers's Avatar


    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!