How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44194
Experience:  24 years experience. Admitted in New South Wales and the UK.
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now

Hi there my question is Im after leaving australia being there

Resolved Question:

Hi there my question is I'm after leaving australia being there 5 an half years returning home to the uk an not be returning to australia my problem is that i took out a loan of 50 grand australia dollars an now I'm home i can't afford to pay it back my visa is up an can't return back to australia i took the loan out saying i was an australian resident but i wasn't at the time as i thought i would be coming one soon if you could please help thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 2 years ago.
Good Morning
My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question.
Are you concerned about being sued by the bank?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi yea just wondering what will happen now will they look for me an make me pay it back someway are what us the process that I can avoid to pay it back
Expert:  Leon replied 2 years ago.
Good Evening Liam
Are you planning on coming back to Australia?
Where are you now?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I'm in Northern Ireland no I'll not be returning to Australia definitely not
Expert:  Leon replied 2 years ago.
Good Morning Liam
Do they know where you are?
If they do they can sue you in Australia and get judgement.
Once they have judgement they can seek to have it registered in Northern Ireland and have the courts there enforce the debt.
If they do not know your whereabouts there is very little they can do.
Expert:  Leon replied 2 years ago.
Good Morning Liam
I'm just following up our discussion earlier this week and seeing whether there is anything else I can assist you with.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know.
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Regards
Leon
Leon and other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you