How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Leon Your Own Question

Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42963
Experience:  18 years experience. Admitted in New South Wales and the UK.
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now

in 2012 my husband and I along with my 2 children moved to

Customer Question

in 2012 my husband and I along with my 2 children moved to Australia on a 457 visa. After 7 months our marriage broke up and the children and I came home to Scotland. My husband, who is also Scottish has applied for permanent residency for both himself and the children, even although they live with me in Scotland. Once they receive PR for Australia will my husband be able to keep my children there against my wishes, for example not let them return home after a holiday visiting him.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 2 years ago.
Good Afternoon,
My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question.
If your children come to Australia, and you do not have orders that they be returned after a certain time, you have nothing that is enforceable to have them returned.
Do you and your husband have court orders in relation to when the children come to Australia to spend time with their father?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No I do not have any court orders that state the children must be returned. My daughter is 16 and my son is 11. My husband was issued with a legal separation agreement from my lawyer, but he refused to sign it.

Regards

Shirley Henry

Expert:  Leon replied 2 years ago.
Good Morning Shirley
I would not send the children over.
Being Permanent residents they can stay here and you will not be able to get them back unless you fly owner and file an application in the Family Court.
I would suggest if he wants to see them he fly to you.
If there are no orders for the children they say you agree to send them over, he cannot do anything.
I hope this makes sense and is of assistance.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The children do not have PR for Australia yet, I haven't signed the application yet. If I get a custody order through the court in the UK with their dad agreeing to return them after holidays, would it be safe to let them have PR then. Does Australia recognise a UK court order?

Expert:  Leon replied 2 years ago.
Good Morning Shirley
That would make it safer for you and you can enforce it in Australia
When it comes to Children you can register the order in Australia.
I hope this makes sense and is of assistance.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I will make arrangements for a custody order to be put in place stating that the children must be returned to the UK after holidays.

How do I register it in Australia?

Regards

Shirley

Expert:  Leon replied 2 years ago.
Good Evening Shirley
You have to register it with the family court of australia.
Here is the process.
http://www.ag.gov.au/FamiliesAndMarriage/Families/InternationalFamilyLaw/Pages/Registrationofoverseaschildorders.aspx
Good luck with it.
You are very welcome and thank you for using my services.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
Regards
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42963
Experience: 18 years experience. Admitted in New South Wales and the UK.
Leon and other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am very happy with the information you have given me. I don't have any more questions.


 


Thank you

Expert:  Leon replied 2 years ago.
Good Morning Shirley

You are very welcome and thank you for the excellent service rating.

Leon

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!