How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Leon Your Own Question

Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42631
Experience:  18 years experience. Admitted in New South Wales and the UK.
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now

Im having problem completing Affidavit index and tabulation

Customer Question

Im having problem completing Affidavit index and tabulation , i don't understand need some directives or template to follow
my affidavit consist of exhibit A to T each page i have numbered 1 to 150 ,i have used template of Apple index booklet but this was not excepted by court i have asked court for assistance but not granted can you please give me some assistance or create template as guide
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  UKfamsol replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thanks for your question.

I need a bit more information to be able to answer.

Are you in the UK, and is the case in a court in England and Wales?
What is your affidavit about?
What application to court is it supporting?
What is the court case about and what stage is it at?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : western Australia

sorry it is in Australia (Western Australia )

It is an Appeal against court decision in property settlement

New evidence sporting my Appeal is in Affidavit . Evidence to support that Applicant have mislead family court in fabricating amount of funds was spend in short marriage from December 2007 to march 2009 but relation ended in August 2008

during trail i had no defense but i have obtained relevant information

to support my appeal that all money applicant head at time hew not disclosed to court including sponsorship to Australia

The affidavit consist of 150 pages including evidence separated in section A to T

i have numbered pages but and to tabulate and indexed i have no idea how to do

i have used heading '' affidavit index''

Annexure ' A ' 2007 PHOTOS EVIDENCE RENOVATING HOUSE 2007 DATED 01/07/07 PAGE NUMBER 11 TO 15 but this format is not excepted

Expert:  UKfamsol replied 1 year ago.
Hi again

I'm sorry but as my qualifications and experience relate to the law of England & Wales, I'm not qualified to answer your query. I've asked moderators if they can find someone who does have the right expertise.

There's no need to reply to this message from me.

best wishes...
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Nicola-mod

At present i have not receive the assistance i was looking for in affidavit appeal scenario to create affidavit index as requested from appeal registrar family court western australia i heave included template i submit ed to court it was copy of original index book in appeal but was not excepted thanks for you assistants

my be good idea to include attachment to you web page so wee can post request from court this will help you legal team to understate request it is hard to explain some tims

regards Marko

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello Mark,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Morning
Please see the answer in the duplicate post
http://www.justanswer.co.uk/australian-law/8uand-having-problem-understanding-create-affidavit-tab.html
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Evening and happy new year
I'm just following up our discussion earlier this week and seeing whether there is anything else I can assist you with.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know.
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Regards
Leon

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!