How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Leon Your Own Question

Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42963
Experience:  18 years experience. Admitted in New South Wales and the UK.
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now

i am going to australia on 21 st march i was granted a visa

Resolved Question:

i am going to australia on 21 st march i was granted a visa last july i didnt make the application myself. i have now realised i should have disclosed a conviction for an offence from feb 1976. i dont think i have timt left to reapply as i would have to get a police certificate the offence in question was in northern ireland and came under the special category offences. it would i think have beec classed as politican. can you advise me what i should do
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Morning
My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question.
What visa were you granted?
The fact you were granted the visa means that they have been satisfied with your application.
Did they ask you for a clearance from the police on your application?
Did your application request details of any conviction and did you respond incorrectly?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i was granted an eta visa. I didnt apply for it personally. my son did it and he wasnt aware of my conviction.On the application it asks about conviction, so technically i responded incorrectlyThey didnt ask for a police certificate. it states on the visa granted that if i had a conviction i had to apply for a diffirent type of visa .i dont know if they checked my record and if so would they have cancelled the visa if they werent satisfied

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Morning
I would contact them urgently and also apply for a check because you may be stopped at the border and refused entry.
It is not an excuse to say you did not apply for it as the acceptance is that you who is the applicant agreed and did the right thing.
They will not cancel the visa now they will wait and question you on arrival. So best to do something now.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i think i should apply for the police check and take it with me in the event i am stopped its too late to apply for a diffirent visa as it takes at least 20 days to process .would you agree this is probobly my best option as this stage.

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Morning
You should make the application ASAP.
This way you can see what your record says.
If there is nothing further thank you for using my services.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
Regards
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42963
Experience: 18 years experience. Admitted in New South Wales and the UK.
Leon and other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!