How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Leon Your Own Question

Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 18908
Experience:  18 years experience. Admitted in New South Wales and the UK.
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now

I am employed on a floating production vessel in the Timor

Customer Question

I am employed on a floating production vessel in the Timor Sea in the JPDA, I am paying UK Tax at 40%from 5April. Out of this 40% 3% every wage is held by my company who will pay it to Australian tax office at the end of the financial year. I have filled in the relevant Tax forms for registration with Australia tax office and KPMG will deal with it.
17% is taken & held monthly & to be paid to East Timor Tax office (no tax forms or registration) at the end of the financial year.
What Can I claim back as I will also be out of the country for a total of 200+days
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Evening, My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.Which country will you do your income tax return?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I will do 2 one in the UK and 1 through KPMG to Australia (for the %) paid.

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Afternoon, Both the UK and Australia have tax treaty where your tax paid in australia will be recognised in the UK and vice versa.If you have been double taxed then you should get some back. I would suggest that you discuss this in detail with an accountant in both countries and they will tell you whether it is best to do the return in Australia or the UK.In reality you only have to do a return in the country that you are resident for tax purposes.For australia residency for tax purposes is explained at the following linkhttps://www.ato.gov.au/Individuals/International-tax-for-individuals/Work-out-your-tax-residency/As a resident you are entitled to the first $18,000.00 tax free and then taxed on the rest. There were similar rules in the UK so you have to work out where you are resident and do the return there and get credit for the taxes you paid in the other country so you are not double taxed. I hope this makes sense?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Answer quality.
I need a British Tax specialist to answer my query, especially on double taxation and over 200days working offshore internationally. The answer is all about Aus tax treaty doesn't cover the rest of my question.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: I prefer a second opinion.
I require a UK specialist to answer my question as I did not ask about Tax relief from Australia but what I am entitled to claim through the UK.
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Evening,Do you need any further assistance?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!