How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask christhelawyer Your Own Question

christhelawyer
christhelawyer,
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 22682
32702153
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
christhelawyer is online now

My name is ***** *****. I sublet my lock up garage without

Customer Question

Customer: My name is ***** *****. I sublet my lock up garage without my landlord's permisson to a man and failed to give him notice 90 days prior to vacate the garage. It does state on the lease agreement that the lock up garage term lease is till 24th of january. I have already secured another place and will be moved out of my current place on 25th of january. As I only notified the man I leased my lock up garage to at the start of january, he is telling me he will not move till april 26th. What can i do and how should I handle the matter?
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: He pays me $160 per month for storage uses for the lock up garage. I did this without my landlord's permission. He is not willing to give me any options. HE stated he will not move until april 26th however my lease with my landlord ends on the 25th of january
JA: OK got it. Last thing — JustAnswer charges a fee (generally around $18) to post your type of question to Real Estate Law Experts (you only pay if satisfied). There are a couple customers ahead of you. Are you willing to wait a bit?
Customer: yes
JA: OK. Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  aminlawfirm replied 1 year ago.

Welcome to Just Answer (“JA”)! My name is Maverick. Please note that:

(A) The information we provide is general information. No attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by communicating with me. If you want legal advice, you must consult with a local attorney in person before acting or deciding not to act based on any information given here;

(B) Experts answer questions based on the honor system. When I feel that I have provided you with a complete answer, I will ask for you to assign a feedback rating so that JA will compensate me for my time; and

(C) You should not be concerned about any short delays between your questions and my replies. Please know that I answer most questions within the hour if I am signed on. If I am not signed on, then I still make every attempt to respond within 24 hours.

Thank you for taking the time to understand how this site works. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

1. What state are you located in?

2. Have you talked to your LL about this; if so, what does he/she say?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
NSW and no I haven't talked to my landlord yet. I am leasing it from a real estate agent though.
Expert:  aminlawfirm replied 1 year ago.

Looks like this question was supposed to be in the Australian law category.....I will opt out as it has somehow been sent to USA experts...

Expert:  christhelawyer replied 1 year ago.

The tenant seems to be referring to the standard period of 90 days under the Residential Tenancies Act. However the definition section says "residential premises means any premises used or intended for occupation by any person as a place of residence". I doubt he is living there, so the act does not apply and the notice period would be under the Property law Act, which applies to all leases other than residential tenancies. The act says "

215 Sublease for same or longer term as term of superior lease

(1)This section applies to a sublease under a lease (the superior lease) if the sublease is entered into, or purportedly entered into,—

(a)by a lessee under the superior lease; and

(b)for a term that will expire at the same time as, or later than, the time at which the term of the superior lease expires.

(2)A sublease to which this section applies does not, unless a contrary intention appears, operate as an assignment of the superior lease to the sublessee.

(3)If the term of a sublease to which this section applies will expire later than the expiry of the term of the superior lease,—(a)

the term of the sublease is reduced and will expire at the same time as the term of the superior lease; and

(b)the sublease cannot be registered under the Land Transfer Act 1952 but is to be treated for all purposes as creating an equitable estate in the land."

Expert:  christhelawyer replied 1 year ago.

If the lease is paid weekly then notice is also weekly if you want to terminate. In addition, you cannot give a lease which extends beyond your own tenancy. So he will have to move his property out. Your landlord may require you to have him evicted but certainly 90 days does not apply to this.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He pays the rent monthly, does that change things? I have attached a copy of the lease agreement I signed with him, I blacked out the personal details. And sorry does this apply to NSW law? Because when I got the email you answered it said New Zealand law.
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 1 year ago.

Yes, this is New Zealand law, we may need to transfer if you are in NSW

Expert:  christhelawyer replied 1 year ago.

But I see it does say 90 days in the lease

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
But i no longer will be a tenant at the property after 25th of january. What will happen then? I didnt get my landlord's permission to rent out the lock up garage at the apartment I rent.
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 1 year ago.

You will need to explain this to the landlord. Your lease would normally have a prohibition against subletting without his consent. But the lease does say it ends on 24 January. Why does this person say you need to give notice when the lease ends then anyway? If you don't extend it, he has to go then.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Would it be better to transfer me to a nsw specialised lawyer? Just so I can get the right information? I do thank you though for your help.
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 1 year ago.

I will arrange that

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!