How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44178
Experience:  24 years experience. Admitted in New South Wales and the UK.
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now

Clare my question isn't family law but workrelated. our

Resolved Question:

Hi clare my question isn't family law but workrelated . our employer wants to put a board up with all our names and display who has and has not done start cards ,sboand hazard cards . some of us feel this is away of embarrising us humilitatimg us and singling us out . is this a mild form of bullying
Thank You
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  ben.jones replied 1 year ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified employment lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today. Is this in relation to UK law?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
hi ben
did u see the question I asked clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
oh sorry no Australian law
Expert:  ben.jones replied 1 year ago.

ok you posted this in UK law so I will move it to Australia law, please do not reply until someone from there takes this on, thanks

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning,

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

That is harassment and intimidation

It is meant to humiliate you and you do not have to agree.

You can take it and report it to the Fair Work Ombudsman.

It is best that you all complain.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance if there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44178
Experience: 24 years experience. Admitted in New South Wales and the UK.
Leon and other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you