How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Leon Your Own Question

Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42666
Experience:  18 years experience. Admitted in New South Wales and the UK.
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now

My husband and I will be moving back to Australia next year

Customer Question

My husband and I will be moving back to Australia next year and my current UK employer has offered for me to stay with them but work from Australia. It's a small company and they have never done this before so looking for the best option for me. Would I be best to keep my current contract and continue to be paid in the UK and regularly transfer money back to Australia or is there a way I can be paid into an Australian bank account? Am I more likely to pay more tax as an employee in Australia or in the UK?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

Good Morning.

It makes no difference where you are paid from for Australian Tax Law. As you are a resident here you will pay tax here.

If they are paying you as a UK employee that lives in Australia you may also be taxed in the UK. So I think it would be best you are paid in Australia from Australia and only be taxed once.

As a resident the tax rates in Australia are as per the following link.

http://www.exfin.com/australian-tax-rates

But being paid from the UK you may have to pay tax in the UK as well.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Hi Leon, thanks for this. I have to confess, I was a little confused by your email. Are you saying that if I am paid from the UK I will have to pay tax in both the UK and Australia? Is there any way to avoid this? My company does not have operations or an office in Australia so I don't think it will be possible for them to pay me from Australia. I had a friend tell me that I might not need to pay UK tax if I can get the UK tax office to change my tax code to NT (don't know what this means). The same person told me I would have to declare this income to Australian tax authorities when I file my tax return in Australia and claim foreign tax credit relief against UK tax suffered. Does that sound right to you? Is it possible to do that? Thanks!
Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

Good Morning.

Yes that is correct. They will collect taxes in the UK and you will also have to pay here.

If they pay you in Australia as an australian employee then you will only be taxed here. If they pay you in the UK then you are double taxed.

If they pay you directly here then you only pay tax in Australia

If you pay tax in the UK you will get credit here in Australia but it is best to only pay tax here.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!