How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  Lawyer with 11 years experience in bankruptcy related issues.
73598664
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

Bankruptcy

Customer Question

My partner and I have lived together for 14 months in my house. She is thinking of filing for bankruptcy. She has debts from her previous marriage, over claimed working tax credit and unpaid tax. She also has a penalty of the overclaim, is this classed as a fine in the bankruptcy world. How does this effect me. We are thinking of moving to Dubai in the New Year as I have a job opportunity out there. Due to islamic laws we may have to get married before leaving, does this changes my circumstances, if she has already filed. Will the 12 month bankruptcy period still run while she is out of the country or will it be suspended.


 

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

Hello, my name is Tony and I can answer this for you.

It doesn't matter whether you are married or not, the bankrutpcy will only take effect against her. If you own a property together though, her trustee in bankruptcy could force you to remortgage to buy her share of the property.

Other than that, it remains her debts, not yours. Creditors cannot look to you for payment of your wife's (or wife's to be) debts.

The 12 month period will still apply whilst she is out of the country, but she may need to attend before the Official Receiver or Trustee in Bankruptcy (initially, at least, following the bankruptcy) to explain all her assets and liabilities etc.

If this answers your question, please rate the answer for me. If you would like me to clarify or add to anything I have written, if you tell me, I would be happy to do that.

Tony

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Hi Tony.


Thank you for clearing up most of those points, the outstanding one is the penalty for overclain classed as a fine, as fines are not seen as debts.


Generally how long does it take from filing for bankruptcy to to attend before the Official Receiver or Trustee in Bankruptcy (initially, at least, following the bankruptcy) to explain all her assets and liabilities etc.


Finally my partner has a car on lease, would this be removed as part of the bankruptcy, as she needs it to work as a carer.


Thanks


 


Gordon

Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

Court fines are not written off even in bankruptcy and so these remain I am afraid.

A meeting with the OR/Trustes is usally within 2/3 weeks of the bankruptcy order being made.

If the car is essential to her job, or to get to work (i.e. through lack of public transport) then it should not be removed. Anything essential to the job cannot be taken away.

Tony

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Max Lowry

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    70
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    38
    Bankruptcy, liquidations, administrations, pre pack sales, re use of company names and director duties and offences.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    14
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30931
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    12849
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'