How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Max Lowry Your Own Question
Max Lowry
Max Lowry, Advocate
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 1457
Experience:  LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
51031577
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Max Lowry is online now

I have been made bankrupt in 2010 but have some loans and credit

Customer Question

I have been made bankrupt in 2010 but have some loans and credit cards that were taken out before the bankruptcy. Do I still have to pay for it?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Max Lowry replied 3 years ago.

Max Lowry : Hi, welcome to the site. My name is Max and I will help you with your question. In short, no. Most debts you have up to the date of bankruptcy will be included within the bankruptcy and written off. This will include credit card balances and unsecured loans.
Max Lowry : I hope oped this helps
JACUSTOMER-sul2s6lh- :

I have not declared my bankruptcy for the loans and credit card companies.

JACUSTOMER-sul2s6lh- :

Does that mean I can show the deed of bankruptcy and have it written off

JACUSTOMER-sul2s6lh- :

I have not declared my bankruptcy for the loans and credit card companies.

4:30 PM

Does that mean I can show the deed of bankruptcy and have it written off

Max Lowry : Yes, send those companies a copy of the bankruptcy order and ask them to update their records. Those debts would have been written off when you were made bankrupt.