How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

My brother has a bank loan of £600,000 plus interest of £16500.

Customer Question

My brother has a bank loan of £600,000 plus interest of £16500. The bank has issued him with a statutory demand for this to be repaid in ten days. He is unable to raise this money within ten days. He is able to pay the £16,500 in interest now and he is awaiting payment of£30,000 in single farm payment from the Dept of agriculture. This 30k should have been paid in dec 2013.

My brother has assets of £760k but not all of these assets are held as security by the bank.

What steps should my brother take?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name is Tony, I can assist you with this.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.

Hello,

It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I can wait
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Please can I have answer
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

Sorry to hear about the fact that a statutory demand has been served on your brother.

He should pay the bank the 16500 interest that he is able to pay now and reply to the Bank that he will be paying the 30K as soon as he receives it from the Government.

He should explain to the Bank that he is trying to do all that he can to service the debt. The bank may choose not to do anything as far as the statutory demand is concerned, or it may choose to file legal action against your brother.

If your brother's assets are more than what is owed to the bank and the bank is refusing to back down, he may wish to consider selling his assets to repay the bank.

Hope this helps
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
If the value of the assets that are held as security by the bank exceed the value of the loan, can my brother apply to the court to have the statutory demand set aside?

Or can he try to arrange an IVA with the bank?
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
The statutory demand can only be set aside if payment is made.

Yes, he may try to arrange an IVA with the bank.

All the best
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i have just found out that my brother has not been issued with a statutory demand. he has been asked to repay the loan within ten days by a firm of solicitors acting on behalf of the bank.


 


so he is just at the stage before being issued with a statutory demand. The value of the assets held by the bank far exceed the amount of the loan. in these circumstances can he not apply to the court to have the statutory demand set aside if a statutory demand is issued?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Yes, in that case your brother should be able to get the statutory demand set aside as the value of his assets held by the bank exceeds the debt.

Hope this answers your original query.

Can I assist you further?
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

Just a quick reminder, there is an unrated answer waiting for you here from the Professional.

If the Expert was helpful, rating their answer as satisfactory transfers your deposit to them – this is how the Expert is compensated.

To rate your answer, you can go to your question page, and click one of the five faces below the Expert's answer. Please be sure you are logged in with your username and password or you will not be able to view or rate your answer.

If you still need help with your question, please feel free to reply to the Expert on this question page. You may ask as many follow-up questions on the same question page as you need until you are satisfied.

Thank you,
Nicola

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Max Lowry

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    70
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    38
    Bankruptcy, liquidations, administrations, pre pack sales, re use of company names and director duties and offences.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    14
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30936
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    12878
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'