How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Max Lowry Your Own Question

Max Lowry
Max Lowry, Advocate
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 1457
Experience:  LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
51031577
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Max Lowry is online now

Hello It is coming up to a year since I was made bankrupt Will

Resolved Question:

Hello
It is coming up to a year since I was made bankrupt
Will I automatically be discharged or do I need to do anything or will it be longer or can it be longer for any reason.
thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Max Lowry replied 2 years ago.
Hi, welcome to the site. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with your question. Unless the OR has made an application to suspend your automatic discharge (or such an order has already been made which you should probably know about) there should be no reason why you will not be automatically discharged on the 1st anniversary of the bankruptcy order. You can check with the Official Receiver's if you are unsure or need confirmation.

I hope this helps

Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have a trustee and assume the same applies that if they have extended it they would need to tell me?


There will still be outstanding assets to sell but I assume this isn't reason to extend my bankruptcy?


I have not been asked to sign any payment scheme either (probably because I can't earn any money whilst I'm bankrupt) so assume they can't on that front as well.


 


Thanks

Expert:  Max Lowry replied 2 years ago.
Yes, this also applies when a trustee in bankruptcy is appointed over your estate.

If there are outstanding assets this will have no bearing on being discharged.

An application for an income payments order must be made before discharge. After discharge such an application cannot be made.

Kind regards
Max Lowry, Advocate
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 1457
Experience: LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
Max Lowry and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Max Lowry

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    70
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    38
    Bankruptcy, liquidations, administrations, pre pack sales, re use of company names and director duties and offences.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    14
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    31055
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    13137
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'