How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

if a debt is sold to a third party without my knowledge or

Resolved Question:

if a debt is sold to a third party without my knowledge or signed consent am I liable for the repayment
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

May I ask the type of debt in question please?

Customer:

credit card debt of £2033 it was sold to a third party without my knowledge or consent owing to the fact that we had entered our debts with a financial management company, we have asked for a settlement offer via the debt company who advised an offer of 25-30 % we offered just over 25% but they only want th full amount , as I did not enter into this agreement and have not signed any paperwork am I liable for the debt

Joshua :

thank you. The consumer debt can be sold to a third party and the credit card company does not require your consent in order to sell or assign the debt

Joshua :

if the credit card company assigns the debt to a third party company, then that third party acquires all the rights in respect of that debt

Joshua :

you are free to negotiate with the company that has acquired the debt.

Joshua :

such companies will typically be willing to negotiate on the debt rather than issue court proceedings particularly if the debt is under £10,000 as they cannot reclaim court fees in the Small Claims Court.

Joshua :

My suspicion would be that 25% would be rather low as costs of taking the matter to court would not likely exceed £300-600 for company depending upon how efficient they are however if you are able to increase your offer, such companies are known to accept anything as low as between 40-70% of the debt in question. It is a matter of negotiation.

Joshua :

is there anything above I can clarify for you?

Customer:

no that's fine thank you for your help

Joshua :

If I can assist any further as the situation develops please do not hesitate to revert to me

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Max Lowry

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    70
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    38
    Bankruptcy, liquidations, administrations, pre pack sales, re use of company names and director duties and offences.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    14
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    31379
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    13878
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'