How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  Lawyer with 11 years experience in bankruptcy related issues.
73598664
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

Civil case - Debt advice. Force of sale on a property incurred

Customer Question

Civil case - Debt advice. Force of sale on a property incurred due to outstanding debt. The amount is unrealistic and outside of anything that can be afforded. If I file for Bankruptcy will I be forced to sell my home ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name is Tony, I can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

If you become bankrupt and have equity in your home, then it's likely the property would be sold to pay the creditors as much as possible from the equity.

tdlawyer :

If the sale now pending is instigated by the bank, then going bankrupt will not affect this.

JACUSTOMER-zaba2oid- :

The court issues a sale

JACUSTOMER-zaba2oid- :

based on the fact a debt was not paid

JACUSTOMER-zaba2oid- :

when my husband was working as a sole trade

JACUSTOMER-zaba2oid- :

trader

tdlawyer :

Was it the mortgage lender's debt? Or somebody else?

tdlawyer :

A trader?

JACUSTOMER-zaba2oid- :

no

JACUSTOMER-zaba2oid- :

personal debt relating to a property he was managing

JACUSTOMER-zaba2oid- :

when he was working as a sole trader

JACUSTOMER-zaba2oid- :

the costs have spiralled as no action has been taken

JACUSTOMER-zaba2oid- :

the property was let by my husband the landlord was not happy with the propert at the end of the lease

JACUSTOMER-zaba2oid- :

he invested some funds making the place good

JACUSTOMER-zaba2oid- :

she was not happy with the repair and got her own quotes

JACUSTOMER-zaba2oid- :

however she provided no receipts for the work

tdlawyer :

I see. Okay. If he becomes bankrupt now, the house is still likely to be sold if there is equity, unless the spouse (you) purchases the equity belonging to the husband.

JACUSTOMER-zaba2oid- :

however this has been ongoing since 2009

JACUSTOMER-zaba2oid- :

ok

tdlawyer :

The key thing is that things have moved well past the initial dispute. This is now about enforcement.

JACUSTOMER-zaba2oid- :

right

JACUSTOMER-zaba2oid- :

His business does not generate the funds required. So wondering if Bankruptcy would be the best option

tdlawyer :

So your husband becoming bankrupt is an option and if you buy the equity and pay it to the trustee, then this would avoid the house being sold. So long as you keep up the mortgage payments, nothing concerning the house would change.

JACUSTOMER-zaba2oid- :

how long does a force of sale typically take

tdlawyer :

Could he get 3/4 of his creditors (by value) to agree to accept something less, and enter into an Individual Voluntary Arrangement, to avoid bankruptcy?

JACUSTOMER-zaba2oid- :

I will explore this option however he signed a consent form and not made payment in 2 years.

tdlawyer :

If so, it's worth looking into this. A useful website is this (it explains IVAs more): http://www.debtadvicefoundation.org/questions/what-is-an-iva

JACUSTOMER-zaba2oid- :

Not sure they will agree based on past track record

tdlawyer :

Okay. In answer to your question - a forced sale can take about 2-3 months, as they have to market the property and find buyers etc., but a court order can be granted within 6 weeks of an application being made.

JACUSTOMER-zaba2oid- :

He doesnt really earn enough to pay much

JACUSTOMER-zaba2oid- :

does this matter as realistically it will take a significant amount of time to pay off. He is already in a debt consildation plan which he struggles to meet

tdlawyer :

okay then bankruptcy might be an option here.

JACUSTOMER-zaba2oid- :

eg he could only pay £100 per month if that

JACUSTOMER-zaba2oid- :

ok

JACUSTOMER-zaba2oid- :

To do an IVA we would need a solicitor and incurr further cost

JACUSTOMER-zaba2oid- :

?

tdlawyer :

Or an insolvency practitioner.

JACUSTOMER-zaba2oid- :

right

tdlawyer :

Where about in the UK are you?

JACUSTOMER-zaba2oid- :

dartford kent

JACUSTOMER-zaba2oid- :

the business is in woolwich south east london

tdlawyer :

Okay, why not give these people a call tomorrow: http://www.rjcfm.co.uk

tdlawyer :

See if they can assist in considering an IVA. I'm sure they'll chat with you to work out if its the best option once they know all the debtor/creditor information.

JACUSTOMER-zaba2oid- :

ok if we were to go into iva

JACUSTOMER-zaba2oid- :

is there anyone you can recommend

tdlawyer :

I've just given you a link for somebody to speak to.

JACUSTOMER-zaba2oid- :

to assist with negotiating a reasonable sum

JACUSTOMER-zaba2oid- :

thats for insolvency right ?

tdlawyer :

Same thing - they'll do both.

JACUSTOMER-zaba2oid- :

Ok

JACUSTOMER-zaba2oid- :

Thanks

tdlawyer :

Is there anything else I can assist with?

JACUSTOMER-zaba2oid- :

Im conerned that there is a force of sale order on the property

JACUSTOMER-zaba2oid- :

are these people solicitors ?

JACUSTOMER-zaba2oid- :

or debt management advise

tdlawyer :

Not solicitors - insolvency practitioners - they're more specialised than solicitors for dealing with the scenario you're in.

tdlawyer :

They're a separate specialised profession. Not just regular debt advisors.

JACUSTOMER-zaba2oid- :

i was advised to seek council from a civil lawyer

JACUSTOMER-zaba2oid- :

are you suggesting to go with rjc first ?

tdlawyer :

Yes, speak with an IP like RJC first.

JACUSTOMER-zaba2oid- :

ok

JACUSTOMER-zaba2oid- :

thanks

JACUSTOMER-zaba2oid- :

will do that

tdlawyer :

Okay. Hope that goes well. You can always ask me anything else once you've spoken to them if you wish to. For now though, is there anything else I can assist with?

JACUSTOMER-zaba2oid- :

no will give them a try thanks

JACUSTOMER-zaba2oid- :

will let you know if i have any questions

tdlawyer :

Okay - thanks very much.

JACUSTOMER-zaba2oid- :

have a good evening

tdlawyer :

Thank you. Are you happy with the service?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Max Lowry

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    70
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    38
    Bankruptcy, liquidations, administrations, pre pack sales, re use of company names and director duties and offences.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    14
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30929
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    12844
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'