How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 3522
Experience:  Bankruptcy, liquidations, administrations, pre pack sales, re use of company names and director duties and offences.
13113900
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Hello I am bankrupt and own, did own, a couple of buy to

Resolved Question:

Hello
I am bankrupt and own, did own, a couple of buy to let properties. I am released next week.
The trustee has just said that because of costs and the property being in negative equity he has "released his interest in the property". The property is leasehold and he has indicated it goes back to the freeholder?? How is this as he won't explain any further? I do have a mortgage on it for more than the property is worth although if the freeholder got hold of it is probably it would worth a lot more to him than the mortgage?
The other property is freehold, does that mean if he "releases his interest" in this property it comes back to me?
Many thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question and welcome.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will assist you.

How much is the property worth and are you still paying the mortgage?

Have you offered to "buy" the interest from the trustee?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Property I think was valued around £150


mortgage £200


yes wanted to buy BI but there were a few problems with the property and trustees won't going to make any money and were fed up spending time on it I think, so I received papers saying that they have no interest in the property


 

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

If you are still paying for the mortgage then you have three months from the date of notice of the disclaimer to apply for a "Vesting Order" so that the property is vested into your name.

In order to do this you will almost certainly need the consent of the mortgagee to ensure they do not go ahead and exercise their right to sell the property.

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you. so can the freeholder apply as well? Is this why the trustee said it reverts back to the freeholder.


Yes I am paying and keeping up mortgage payments btw

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

The mortgagor has the right to exercise their power sale of.

If they do not the property would revert to the freeholder.
www.lease-advice.org/‎ If you want free advice on this and what will happen as the property reverts to the freeholder then you can contact "LEASE" which is a government service that gives free advice on this topic.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards

AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 3522
Experience: Bankruptcy, liquidations, administrations, pre pack sales, re use of company names and director duties and offences.
Alex J. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Max Lowry

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    70
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    38
    Bankruptcy, liquidations, administrations, pre pack sales, re use of company names and director duties and offences.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    14
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    31054
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    13136
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'