How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  Lawyer with 11 years experience in bankruptcy related issues.
73598664
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

I claimed on PPI in 2009 and was turned down, in 2012 I entered

Resolved Question:

I claimed on PPI in 2009 and was turned down, in 2012 I entered a IVA, the PPI company have now written to me and said they are going to pay me does this money have to go to the IVA as the claim was before I went into the IVA ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hi thanks for your question. My name is***** can assist with this.

tdlawyer :

Yes, you would still have to pay the proceeds (most likely) into the IVA. It does depend on the terms of the IVA but they usually say that any monies that you get must be paid into the IVA is the supervisor requires it.

Customer:

I have not got immunity on my IVA but thought with the claim being 2009 before I entered would have given me immunity

Customer:

Rhona

tdlawyer :

Not usually, no, although you need to check what the IVA says about money you receive now.

tdlawyer :

Speak with your supervisor, he should be able to advise you about this.

Customer:

Thank You

tdlawyer :

Normally, though, you would have to pay the money in and distribute it to the crediors. It does depend though.

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: Lawyer with 11 years experience in bankruptcy related issues.
tdlawyer and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Max Lowry

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    70
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    38
    Bankruptcy, liquidations, administrations, pre pack sales, re use of company names and director duties and offences.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    14
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    31234
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    13556
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'