How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience:  Bankruptcy, liquidations, administrations, pre pack sales, re use of company names and director duties and offences.
13113900
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Hello My trustees have disclaimed their interest in a property

Resolved Question:

Hello
My trustees have disclaimed their interest in a property my wife and I own (lease hold). I have been told I need to apply for a vesting order, which a solicitor is happy to do but for a large fee. What happens if nothings happens? The freeholders are not going to pursue anything as far as I believe and my wife and I are now no longer bankrupt.
many thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

If you do not claim the property it will end up going to the Treasury Solicitor until it is reclaimed.

If you do not want to pay a solicitor you could try bringing the application yourself. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/vesting-orders-how-to-apply There is a guidance note here from the treasury solicitor.

You will have to pay the fees of the Treasury Solicitor or Attorney General in any event, which is normally just an administration fee.

Have you contacted the treasury solicitor and confirmed that they will consent to this?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you


Who would be allowed to reclaim it as I have a mortgage on it?


What is the Treasury Solicitor or Attorney General?

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

The treasury solicitor basically holds all property that effectively no longer has an owner until someone can come along and prove ownership to it (i.e with a vesting order). When property exists like this it is known as Bona Vacantia - https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/bona-vacantia

The Attorney General is just an office of this, it effectively gives legal advice to the Government.

As you are maintaining a mortgage on the property, I would recommend that you have it vested in you, because you could potentially be in breach of your mortgage deed.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards

AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience: Bankruptcy, liquidations, administrations, pre pack sales, re use of company names and director duties and offences.
Alex J. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Max Lowry

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    70
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    38
    Bankruptcy, liquidations, administrations, pre pack sales, re use of company names and director duties and offences.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    14
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    31237
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    13582
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'