How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 3608
Experience:  Bankruptcy, liquidations, administrations, pre pack sales, re use of company names and director duties and offences.
13113900
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Hi I am a co director of a company that went into voluntary

Resolved Question:

Hi I am a co director of a company that went into voluntary liquidation. At present the status of the company is LIQUIDATION. It is my understanding that at present I would not be able to be associated with any company name similar to that of the former company. My question is that whilst I have not been disqualified from being a director once the company is dissolved can I then trade using a similar company name?
regards
chris
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
The relevant legislation for this is S.216 of the Insolvency Act 1986:
216 Restriction on re-use of company names.
(3)Except with leave of the court or in such circumstances as may be prescribed, a person to whom this section applies shall not at any time in the period of 5 years beginning with the day on which the liquidating company went into liquidation—
(a)be a director of any other company that is known by a prohibited name, or
(b)in any way, whether directly or indirectly, be concerned or take part in the promotion, formation or management of any such company, or
(c)in any way, whether directly or indirectly, be concerned or take part in the carrying on of a business carried on (otherwise than by a company) under a prohibited name.
The above are the restrictions in relation to the re use of a prohibited name. The time period is five years from the date of liquidation - it does not matter if the company is subsequently dissolved. If the company is dissolved you are less likely to face a civil claim for its debts, but this would not extinguish the potential criminal liability under S.216.
This does not prohibit you from owning shares in the company but you would need someone entirely different to form and be the manager and director of new co.
The alternative is you could apply to court for permission to re use the name. Such an application costs about £2-3k.
The prohibition also relates to names that are similar.
Of course if you are disqualified as a director would be unlikely to approve any application.
Kind regards
AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 3608
Experience: Bankruptcy, liquidations, administrations, pre pack sales, re use of company names and director duties and offences.
Alex J. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Max Lowry

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    70
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    38
    Bankruptcy, liquidations, administrations, pre pack sales, re use of company names and director duties and offences.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    14
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    31379
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    13866
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'