How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 3556
Experience:  Bankruptcy, liquidations, administrations, pre pack sales, re use of company names and director duties and offences.
13113900
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Would this be the right section collection

Resolved Question:

Hello
Would this be the right section for dept collection ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.

Alex J. :

By law you cannot be liable for someone elses debts unless you agreed to accept liability in writing.

Alex J. :

What I suggest you do is write to both the parties chasing for the debts and say:

Alex J. :

(i) You are not responsible for your ex wife's debts;

Alex J. :

(ii) By continuing to chase you, they are unlawfully harassing you under S.40 of the Administration of Justice Act 1970 - which is a criminal offence;

Alex J. :

(iii) Say that if they do not stop chasing you immediately you reserve the right to complaint to OfCom or OfWat or Of Gen (depending on which utility company it is);

Alex J. :

Is your wife still in the property?

Alex J. :

* my apologies - ex -wife.

Alex J. :

I look forward to hearing from you. Kind regards AJ

Customer:

Hi alex

Customer:

Hi Alex,

Alex J. :

Hi,

Customer:

Hi Alex thanks for getting back so quick, no we really are divorced I have the certificate with case number, yes she still lives here, and we talk through a third person, my son, she is not very well upstairs, if you no what I mean and no insight to her illness, so no diagnosis,my son on the other hand has a diagnosis, and takes his meds no problem there....I know

Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you. Ultimately you cannot be held legally responsible for your wife's debts.

Alex J. :

Assets that belong to you cannot be used to repay her debts.

Customer:

Hi Alex, I,m sending this again not sure it sent, no we really are divorced i,vgot the certificate, yes she still lives here, against my better judgement, but she,s nowhere else to go, she is not well upstairs with no insight, so no diagnosis, we even talk through a third person, my son, anyway that's another story. Regards steve

Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you. I can confirm I have received this. Regardless it does not change the position - you cannot be liable for your ex wife's debts unless you accepted liability for them in writing. Because she lives with you, makes no difference. Her creditors cannot claim your assets. Kind regards AJ

Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 3556
Experience: Bankruptcy, liquidations, administrations, pre pack sales, re use of company names and director duties and offences.
Alex J. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Max Lowry

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    70
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    38
    Bankruptcy, liquidations, administrations, pre pack sales, re use of company names and director duties and offences.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    14
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    31234
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    13556
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'