How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 3519
Experience:  Bankruptcy, liquidations, administrations, pre pack sales, re use of company names and director duties and offences.
13113900
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I took out a loan abroad in 2009 and they are threatening

Resolved Question:

I took out a loan abroad in 2009 and they are threatening Interpol (even though I spoken to the bank concerned). I would like to know my rights please under UK law.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Unless you took the loan by fraudulent or dishonest means, not paying a loan back is not a criminal offence in the UK it is a civil matter.
The police in the UK will not arrest for this. What country did you take the loan out from?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Good afternoon AJ.I took the loan (approx £22,000) from Bahrain in 2009. I paid until the UK Government told us to evacuate from the country due to civil unrest. I tried to negotiate in 2010 but heard nothing more until a few months ago from a collection agency in Qatar threatening me with Interpol and an international case against me. For £22,000 would it be worth an international bank banning me from every single country if I tried to leave the UK? Also, would it be worth going bankrupt fir this amount?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. They can only put an arrest notice in those countries that they actually have agreements with - I am not sure what this would be for Bahrain. That said it does seem excessive to involve Interpol for just £22k, I doubt they have the funding or resources to pursue such a case. Which bank is it that is pursuing you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It is HSBC however on the Middle East, most of these international banks are 'franchises' and not owned by the main bank itself. Of course, if I was to fly back to the GCC, there could be a travel ban against me but if a case is filed, and if they apply an international case, can I be prevented from leaving the UK to other say European countries?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
You cannot be prevented from leaving the UK because of a debt.
I would recommend that before travelling to any country that has any form of cooperation agreement with Bahrain police you check first if such agreement will apply to you.
I would also just check with in Interpol whether there is even an arrest warrant in your name. Given they have threatened you with arrest, this is a minor precaution to take considering that you risk be hauled back to Bahrain.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. So there is maybe a chance, if Interpol have an international arrest warrant against me, just say, if there is no extradition process with Bahrain, I could still be jailed in that country?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
You wont face imprisonment in an EU country for a debt in Bahrain. At worst you would be extradited to Bahrain, but I am not aware of any EU country that actually extradites people for a civil debt.
I would just keep an eye out on whether there is actually an arrest warrant in your name. It seems highly unlikely Interpol have the resources to issue an arrest warrant against someone for a £22k debt.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
You have been very kind AJ. Thank you. May I ask if I was the consider bankruptcy in the UK regardless, what the finalisation time (ie how many years) that I can notify any company that asks that I am not a bankrupt anymore?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
As in if I am a discharged bankrupt, how long is it after that I do not have to notify anyone or company that I have been bankrupted?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you. No problem.
As a rule of thumb I would say six years. However if you are asked on an application "have you ever been made bankrupt" - it really depends what the nature of the application as to whether you answer this question or not. Your bankruptcy status will drop off your credit report after six years, so if you said no to this question in a mortgage application, likelihood is the lender will never find out. If it is for some other check, i.e a professional body check then you may want to consider being as honest as possible.
Kind regards
AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 3519
Experience: Bankruptcy, liquidations, administrations, pre pack sales, re use of company names and director duties and offences.
Alex J. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Max Lowry

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    70
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    38
    Bankruptcy, liquidations, administrations, pre pack sales, re use of company names and director duties and offences.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    14
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    31046
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    13114
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'