How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 3497
Experience:  Bankruptcy, liquidations, administrations, pre pack sales, re use of company names and director duties and offences.
13113900
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I had a business that went into liquidation. I had some

Customer Question

Hi. I had a business that went into liquidation. I had some goods supplied with a personal guarantee attached to them. When the business went under a Liquidator was appointed and they found a buyer for the business as a whole, stock, assets work in progress etc. The debt that had a personal guarantee was discussed by just me, new owner and with the suppler and they agreed to transferred the debt to the new company who purchased my old one. I have now found out that the new company is going into liquidation too. If they have not paid off the account which I previously had a PG against, can this come back to me? The company I had has had account statement showing a balance of £0. so can they put the debt back on a company which is being closed by the liquidators and then personally chase me? I have documents you can view if you need to clarify anything.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 11 months ago.
Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Presumably your personal guarantee was only in relation to the debts and liabilities of the old company? If the new company has incurred new debts and liabilities, your guarantee was not applicable to a new entity's obligations. For that reason they would not be able to chase you personally unless you signed a new guarantee for the liabilities of the new company. Do you have the guarantee wording?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi. Yes I only signed a PG for the my old company PDRD Ltd. When the new company JNP STEEL LTD bought PDRD LTD assets and stock etc. they agreed with Parkers steel that they would take over the debt owed. So the PDRD Account statement (as attached) with Parker Steel now says £0 owed. But the money which was owed will have been in the name of JNP Steel Ltd. If JNP have not paid them, can they transfer it back to the PDRD Ltd account and chase me? Thanks
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Just to clarify, I am not part of the new company JNP STEEL Ltd, it was one of the old employees who bought it as JNP. I have moved on to another job.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 11 months ago.
Hi, Thank you. This guarantee only applies to obligations incurred by PDRD Limited - it does not apply to obligations or debts incurred by any other company or entity. Therefore this guarantee wont cover new co. Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you. So the fact that Parker steel have transferred the debt means that they have in theory, taken payment from JNP Steel for our account with JNP Steels account. Now the debt is JNP's and has nothing to do with PDRD or my PG. Sorry to 'labour' the same point, but I and my wife are very concerned that it might come back to me and I lots a lot of money when PDRD was liquidated including having to sell our house. Thanks
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
The fact that PDRD owed the debt, but JNP have not paid it is their 'problem' so to speak. They have in theory had payment from JNP for the PDRD debt?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 11 months ago.
Hi, Thank you. When the debt was formerly assigned to the new company, I would say it then ceased to be your obligation. Your obligation was to guarantee the liabilities of old co only - if this new company took over the liability, it is no longer a liability of old co and therefore you no longer personally guarantee it. Has the supplier made a demand on the PG? Any feedback is gratefully received. Kind regards AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Max Lowry

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    70
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    38
    Bankruptcy, liquidations, administrations, pre pack sales, re use of company names and director duties and offences.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    14
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30938
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    12888
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'