How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Solicitor
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8978
Experience:  30 years in general practice.
18203470
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I built a property which I could not sell and I am being

Resolved Question:

I built a property which I could not sell and I am being pressured by my mezzanine funder for repayment of the loan. The PG is probably enforceable, but there are some issues which I have consulted with a solicitor on and I will argue my case if and when they issue a stat demand. My question is regarding another development that I have a loan on . The loan is circa £500K and I have given an option to purchase it to a third party. The consideration being 1% of the purchase price. If I were to be made bankrupt would the administrator of the bankruptcy be able to overturn this?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 7 months ago.

Are you saying the you own of the property and you intend to transfer another property to a third party for 10% of its value?

If that’s the case, then the trustee in bankruptcy, if you were made bankrupt, would simply set this aside as a transfer undervalue.

The only time a transfer undervalue cannot be set aside by a trustee in bankruptcy would be if it was transferred to an unconnected person and had been done so for 2 years or ever connected person (partner, spouse, business partner etc, had been done for 5 years.

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Please rate the service positive. It is an important part of the process by which experts get paid. It does not cost you anything but helps us greatly.

Best wishes.

FES

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
No what I am saying is that the value is around £500K and I have an independent valuation to prove this in fact I think that it valued nearer £460K .
I have given a third party an option to purchase it for £500k so therefore it has no value?
Expert:  F E Smith replied 7 months ago.

I’m sorry but I don’t understand.

You say this is a different property.

If you’ve given somebody the option to buy it for £500,000, then it must be worth £500,000 unless there is a large mortgage on that one also, a £500,000 in which case, it is in nil equity and if it is in nil equity but the trustee in bankruptcy will not be interested in touching it if there is no money.

If it would only sell for £460,000 and there is a mortgage of £500,000 on it, then it is negative equity in the trustee in bankruptcy will definitely not be interested.

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Please rate the service positive. It is an important part of the process by which experts get paid. It does not cost you anything but helps us greatly.

Best wishes.

FES

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
No Thanks you have just confirmed my opinion
Expert:  F E Smith replied 7 months ago.

I am pleased to have helped.

F E Smith, Solicitor
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8978
Experience: 30 years in general practice.
F E Smith and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Max Lowry

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    70
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    38
    Bankruptcy, liquidations, administrations, pre pack sales, re use of company names and director duties and offences.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    14
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    31240
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    13585
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'