How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question

Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 96398
Experience:  I have been a lawyer since 1985 and have been a professional on this site for 5 years.
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now

I am a tenant in a townhouse complex (4 units in each row). The

Customer Question

I am a tenant in a townhouse complex (4 units in each row).
The tenant beside me has bed bugs. I received notice for pest control in mailbox, not attached to door or given to me personally. Pest control is to come on Thursday. I do not have enough time to move; basically almost my whole house, including light receptacles and pictures to be prepared for this Thursday. I spoke with 2 out of the 3 other suites, who can not be ready by Thursday also. ( 1 has heart condition and needs help and the other 1 has so much stuff, she needs to rent sea can to load her items). I am also leaving for business trip to another province for 5 days and too busy to prepare.
Knowing this, l phone property manager...who hung up on me. Then went to head office to ask for extension to next week to allow time for proper preparation and was informed that this was not there problem and lf my suite isn't prepared for spray, l would be charged $250.00.
Are they allowed to do this???
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 3 years ago.

retireddebra :

Thank you for your question.

Before I begin I want to explain a bit about how the site works.

It may be that I will find that I need to gather further information from you. As well, it's quite possible that you may feel the need to ask me additional questions for further clarification.Please do not worry that you will be charged additionally if I ask you questions or if you need to ask me questions. That is not at all how the site works.

As well, please understand that as a careful lawyer I will always give you an honest answer even if the answer is sometimes not what you were hoping for.

Finally, as we go through the process please do not feel rushed if I ask you a question. You are always free to take your time to gather more information before you post back. As well, please understand that even after you rate me the post will not lock and you could always come back for further clarification if you think of something a bit later on down the road.

retireddebra :

The landlord cannot charge you for not being able to adhere to a timetable that is both unreasonable and not agreed upon.

retireddebra :

The landlord can enter if this is an emergency but cannot require that you empty out your home or else charge you.

retireddebra :

There is no legal basis for the landlord to do this.

retireddebra :

Let me know if you need any further clarification.

JACUSTOMER-9t5f9rt1- :

Am l allowed to refuse entry, as notice was placed in mailbox and not delivered in person. In fact,placed in mailbox twice as first notice had 3 different dates?

retireddebra :

You can state you did not receive proper notice.

retireddebra :

But the landlord may end up entering anyway.

retireddebra :

You can take the landlord before the Dispute Resolutions Services and perhaps you can get a rent abatement because of an unlawful entry but at the same time he may say that you knew full well when he wanted to enter so there may not be that much sympathy for your position.

retireddebra :

But it's worth trying to deny him entry if you need to.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
 
 
 

Related Canada Law Questions