How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question

Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 96936
Experience:  I have been a lawyer since 1985 and have been a professional on this site for 5 years.
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now

My daughter lives in Ontario and her husband left her for another

Resolved Question:

My daughter lives in Ontario and her husband left her for another woman just before last Xmas. They are currently going through a 50-50 separation process but he is saying he is going to take her to court to get her removed from the house. It is a joint mortgage and she wants to keep the house because it is her home and is prepared to pay him what will be awarded to him in the courts decision. She is being constantly harassed by him and it is making her lose weight due to the stress. We live in the U.K. and would like to know if he can get her removed as this is also very stressful for us as well, we are 75 and 68 years old and very concerned for her welfare. Can he do this even though he left her? Thank you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My goal is to provide you with the best possible answer.

To achieve that goal it may be that I will find that I need to gather further information from you. As well, it's quite possible that you may feel the need to ask me additional questions for further clarification.

But, please understand that as a careful lawyer I will always give you an honest answer even if the answer is sometimes not what you were hoping for.

I am sorry to hear this.

Is this a legal marriage or a common law relationship?

Whose name is XXXXX XXXXX to the house?

Are there children?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The marriage is a legal marriage and both names are XXXXX XXXXX title to the house. The mortgage repayments are made jointly and no default has occurred by either party. There are no children from this or any other relationship. Our main concern is that although our daughter has paid for the majority of investments she stands to lose everything. Can he legally take her to court to get his share of equity sooner than waiting for the courts decision on a separation agreement. Thank you.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 years ago.
How long were they married for?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

They were married in the UK on April 30th 2005, 9 years, but have been together for 13 years.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 years ago.
The law in Ontario is the value of the home will be shared.

And they will also share equally in the value of all assets acquired during the marriage, aside from gifts and inheritances. They will share in the increase in value of any assets brought into the marriage.

The both have an equal right to possess the home as this is their matrimonial home and he cannot compel her to leave.

If he won't agree to let her buy him out then it's most likely the court will order that the house be sold.

If she does not have a family lawyer she should retain one now.

Your daughter can contact the Law Society and use their Lawyer Referral Service. She will be given the name of a lawyer and can consult with the lawyer and the first half hour will be free.

The number is:

1-800-268-8326 or(NNN) NNN-NNNN(within the GTA)
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 96936
Experience: I have been a lawyer since 1985 and have been a professional on this site for 5 years.
Legal Ease and other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
 
 
 

Related Canada Law Questions