How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question

Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 98993
Experience:  I have been a lawyer since 1985 and have been a professional on this site for 5 years.
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now

hello, i have been served with a BC, Canadian court certificate

Resolved Question:

hello, i have been served with a BC, Canadian court certificate for divorce, but the name on it is incorrect and the dates he said are incorrect. I am a single parent with a phyisical disability. I have said he can have a divorce as long as he gives me child maintenance and signs the property i have been paying for, for the last ten years over to me. he has never paid me a penny, and has awful gambling debts over here, thats why he will not come back over here.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My goal is to provide you with the best possible answer.

To achieve that goal it may be that I will find that I need to gather further information from you. As well, it's quite possible that you may feel the need to ask me additional questions for further clarification.

But, please understand that as a careful lawyer I will always give you an honest answer even if the answer is sometimes not what you were hoping for.

Are you saying the divorce has already been granted and you are now in the appeal period?

Were you ever served with any other legal documents for the divorce that you didn't respond to?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have never had any divorce documents from any lawyers at all. This is the first I know about it. Apart from a telephone call from my husband asking me for a divorce. I said yes if you sign house over to me but have never received anything legal. No the divorce has not been granted. Its a court file from chilliwack in B.C. An order for divorce it says. But says nothing about property or maintain for the children. When we were separated the date is wrong and my name on front is wrong I think a missplelling of my maiden name. Surely this surely has to be void. I don't know. Would he not have to try and divorce me in my married name. If I have never been asked for a divorce legally how is this going to court.?? Thanks I await your relpy.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 years ago.
The date and name will not void the divorce at all.

If there is an order and this is not an application for the divorce then the judgment has been signed and you have to appeal.

You don't have to consent to a divorce. But he had to serve you with the application for divorce and you have to contest it and seek a division of property and child support.

So you will need to have these documents reviewed by a lawyer in BC and have the lawyer in BC prepare a proper response.

Calling the court is not approrpriate. You will be told to get a lawyer. The clerks at the courthouse office just file documents. They cannot help you.

However, if the children live in the UK with you that is where you should be seeking an order for child support.

So I suggest as a first step you see a lawyer in your city and then retain a lawyer in BC.

You can contact the BC Branch of the Canadian Bar Association and use their Lawyer Referral Service. You will be given the name of a lawyer and can consult with the lawyer and the first half hour will be $25.

The number is:

604.687.3221 or 1.800.663.1919.
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 98993
Experience: I have been a lawyer since 1985 and have been a professional on this site for 5 years.
Legal Ease and other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Legal Ease

    Legal Ease

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    37916
    I have been a lawyer since 1985 and have been a professional on this site for 5 years.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/RE/retireddebra/2017-3-16_175837_canadalawbookssmall.64x64.jpg Legal Ease's Avatar

    Legal Ease

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    37916
    I have been a lawyer since 1985 and have been a professional on this site for 5 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
 
 
 

Related Canada Law Questions