How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question
Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 99974
Experience:  I have been a lawyer since 1985 and have been a professional on this site for 5 years.
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now

Iam in the process of foreclosure Will they let me sale the

Resolved Question:

Iam in the process of foreclosure Will they let me sale the house?? if they do How much are the penalties?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My goal is to provide you with the best possible answer.

To achieve that goal it may be that I will find that I need to gather further information from you. As well, it's quite possible that you may feel the need to ask me additional questions for further clarification.

But, please understand that as a careful lawyer I will always give you an honest answer even if the answer is sometimes not what you were hoping for.

It's not about what they will allow.

You can pay off the full mortgage and the foreclosure will end.

Then you can sell the house.

But it is not likely they will allow you more time if that is what you are asking for but there is no harm in asking.

Read this. It will tell you how this procedure works:

http://foreclosurehelpbc.com/bc-foreclosure-process
Legal Ease and 2 other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Canada Law Questions