How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question

Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 95941
Experience:  I have been a lawyer since 1985 and have been a professional on this site for 5 years.
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now

Can you give me some names of lawyers or lawfirms that will

Resolved Question:

Can you give me some names of lawyers or lawfirms that will sue a bank for wrongful foreclosure of my property. I bought a brand new house in 2009 and 28 days after I moved in the retaining wall failed and my family was ordered out of the property by engineers. There was a law suit commenced against the municipality. I never missed a mortgage payment and paid my mortgage for 17 months while I was not residing at the property. The municipality issued me a Municipal Order to build a load bearing retaining wall in 90 days, if I did not the municipality would. The municipality did not. The bank foreclosed on me and took my property because I did not comply with the Municipal Order and claimed I defaulted on my mortgage. I was given a 1 day redemption period. I never received any notice whatsoever from the bank regarding foreclosure proceedings. I received notice of the foreclosure when I attended at the property to winterize the home and found the locks were changed and a notice on the door. I lost my downpayment of $137,000.00 plus the mortgage payments for 27 months. I paid high risk insurance for the property, $1,280.00 every 3 months; I paid the property taxes of nearly $4,000.00 per year; I paid the utilities, security system, and maintained the property. The bank lost over $100,000.00 to take the property from me and sell it, and I lost everything. Do I have grounds for a lawsuit?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My goal is to provide you with the best possible answer.

To achieve that goal it may be that I will find that I need to gather further information from you. As well, it's quite possible that you may feel the need to ask me additional questions for further clarification.

But, please understand that as a careful lawyer I will always give you an honest answer even if the answer is sometimes not what you were hoping for.

I can answer you substantive question and also explain how to find a lawyer in Alberta but I cannot give specific names.

Should I go ahead?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Do I have grounds to issue a Statement of Claim? How should I proceed?

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 years ago.
Yes you do.

You've been substantially harmed through a series of errors and miscommunication and the bank failed to give you adequate notice or listen to you.

There is a lot of money at stake and so you should not self-represent. If you cannot find a lawyer in time then if worst comes to worst do the Claim yourself so you are not out of time and then retain a lawyer to amend it but it will be by far better if you can find a lawyer now.

What you can do to find a lawyer is one of the following things.

You can contact the Law Society and use their Lawyer Referral Service. You will be given the name of a lawyer and can consult with the lawyer and the first half hour will be free.

The number is:

1-800-661-1095 or
403-228-1722 in Calgary

Or you can check on a site called lexpert. This is a legal directory of leading lawyers and law firms throughout Canada and is well-respected by the legal community.

Here's the link to their website:
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Is the statute 2 years from the date that the title was transferred to the new owners?

Is there somewhere that I can view precedent Statements of Claim for this kind of action?

Can I claim for punitive damages?

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 years ago.
The limitation would most likely start the day they provided you with the notice of foreclosure.

I don't believe you can find any precedents.

You can try for punitive. After all they owed you a fiduciary duty.
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 95941
Experience: I have been a lawyer since 1985 and have been a professional on this site for 5 years.
Legal Ease and other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex

Meet The Experts:

  • José M.

    José M.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Spanish Attorney
< Last | Next >
  • José M.'s Avatar

    José M.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Spanish Attorney
  • Ely's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • Anna's Avatar


    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • pdheslin's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • findinganswers's Avatar


    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!

Related Canada Law Questions