How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question
Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101403
Experience:  I have been a lawyer since 1985 and have been a professional on this site for 5 years.
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now

what is the companies house equivalent in Canada ? I want

Resolved Question:

what is the companies house equivalent in Canada ?
I want to look up a Canadian company.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My goal is to provide you with the best possible answer.

To achieve that goal it may be that I will find that I need to gather further information from you. As well, it's quite possible that you may feel the need to ask me additional questions for further clarification.

But, please understand that as a careful lawyer I will always give you an honest answer even if the answer is sometimes not what you were hoping for.

You would do a corporate search through the government office in the province where the company is located.

For example, for Ontario you would do the search here:

https://www.services.gov.on.ca/locations/serviceDetails.do?locale=EN&id=11590


You can do a google search and type the name of the province and the words "corporate search" and then choose the governmental choice rather than a company that will charge you to do the search.
Legal Ease and other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you