How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question

Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 96938
Experience:  I have been a lawyer since 1985 and have been a professional on this site for 5 years.
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now

I have been on disability for 21 yrs. insurance company says

Resolved Question:

I have been on disability for 21 yrs. insurance company says there is "no wording" with regards ***** ***** of living adjustment in agreement signed when joined company.have asked for copy of what I signed.employer and insurer are evasive. I have had to leave Canada because I can not afford to live there. insurance is to ensure my income. cost of living has increased 49% since disabled. what do I do, union? company (Canada's largest energy co.)? or insurance co. (multi-national)?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My goal is to provide you with the best possible answer.

To achieve that goal it may be that I will find that I need to gather further information from you. As well, it's quite possible that you may feel the need to ask me additional questions for further clarification.

But, please understand that as a careful lawyer I will always give you an honest answer even if the answer is sometimes not what you were hoping for.

Have you looked at the policy?

Are you saying that you were in a union before you went on disability?

Why did you live this for so long?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

the company is Suncor Energy. The insurer Sun Life Financial. I was classified permanently disabled in '94. my illness "classic paranoid schytsiphenia" I lived with family through out my illness. I followed all reqirements of insurer. 2 years ago, I got "my voice" and said no to family abuse, financial,emotional. I had to leave the home.could not afford to live in fort mcmurray, or alberta. asked sun life if I could move to mexico, they said yes, received in writing. I have been quite taken abuse from all pretty much all my life. now I am saying no more. I asked sunlife for copy of agreement, they said ask employer, spoke to lynn Robertson at suncor, tried to keep my information to myself, she was evasive.i saw a link, can not find now, where a copy of a contract must be provided when asked for, she said people on holiday will take time, then sent e-mail saying basically no COLA cost of living adjustment. I said thanks.i have used credit cards to try to live now I am at a point where what ever happens I feel I was not treated correctly. I do not know by who, the union or company or the insurer for not making basic allowance for cost of living increase. I do get CPP from government and they have made adjustments from the start

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 years ago.
You should contact the union first. Explain the facts and ask if there was a cost of living increase in the contract when you first became employed.

If they cannot help then ask the employer for a copy of the agreement.

If they won't help then you may need to retain a lawyer to send the insurance company and possibly the union and the employer a letter threatening a lawsuit.

You can also seek some help with the insurance company here:

http://www.giocanada.org/links.html
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 96938
Experience: I have been a lawyer since 1985 and have been a professional on this site for 5 years.
Legal Ease and other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
 
 
 

Related Canada Law Questions