How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question

Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 98888
Experience:  I have been a lawyer since 1985 and have been a professional on this site for 5 years.
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now

I moved in with my girlfriend just over a month ago. We got

Resolved Question:

I moved in with my girlfriend just over a month ago. We got in an argument and she threw me out of the home. I tried to gather my belongings and she assaulted me. I left with only the clothes on my back. I tried numerous times to get my stuff back but she will not let me have them. I tried going to her place with police but she wouldn't open the door. I still have a key. Am I allowed to just enter the place on my own? I have over 30k of belongings there. I'm music producer and all my equipment is there. I have lost music gigs because I don't have my equipment. Along with every stitch of clothing. This girlfriend I believe has bipolar and she is currently out on bail due to assault charges on a previous boyfriend. The police asked if I wanted to charge her but I don't want any problems last time we had an argument she went psychotic and stalked my patents home. I just want my belongings. I tried contacting her family but the have washed there hands of her and won't help me. What do I do? I want to pursue legal action. Or can I go to her place with my key. Please help me. Michael
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My goal is to provide you with the best possible answer.

To achieve that goal it may be that I will find that I need to gather further information from you. As well, it's quite possible that you may feel the need to ask me additional questions for further clarification.

But, please understand that as a careful lawyer I will always give you an honest answer even if the answer is sometimes not what you were hoping for.

It is no actually lawful to enter her home if the house is actually hers and she says you cannot.

At the same time as you have a key it's not really breaking and entering. If she changed the lock that is another matter.

You could ask the police if they will escort you and stay with you while you remove your own belongings so they can be witnesses to your entry and they will see you just took your own belongings.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What other legal action can I do taker to court? Even if it's her place I could enter her condo by using my key with police escort even if she is not home? Or does she need to be there.
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 years ago.
Really, she should be there or give her consent but as this was your home and you have a key and she has your things the police may simply agree to assist you as part of their peace keeping role.

If not you will need a court order unless the police agree to try and again and hope she lets them in.

She is not permitted to keep your belongings and someone in authority should be telling her that.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
How do I get a court order? Do I go to a lawyer? She lives in Toronto. Where do I go. In the event I need to go down that route. The police couldn't tell her it is no legal to keep my stuff because she won't open the door and they didn't let me use my key as they said it would be breaking and entering. Can I also charge her with theft
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 years ago.
It would make sense to go to a lawyer in Toronto. If the police said it is breaking and entering then you know they won't help you so that won't work.

You can contact the Law Society and use their Lawyer Referral Service. You will be given the name of a lawyer and can consult with the lawyer and the first half hour will be free.

The number is:

416-947-3330 (within the GTA)
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 98888
Experience: I have been a lawyer since 1985 and have been a professional on this site for 5 years.
Legal Ease and other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Legal Ease

    Legal Ease

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    37916
    I have been a lawyer since 1985 and have been a professional on this site for 5 years.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retireddebra/2017-3-16_175837_canadalawbookssmall.64x64.jpg Legal Ease's Avatar

    Legal Ease

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    37916
    I have been a lawyer since 1985 and have been a professional on this site for 5 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
 
 
 

Related Canada Law Questions