How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question
Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 100996
Experience:  I have been a lawyer since 1985 and have been a professional on this site for 5 years.
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now

Is it possible to emigrate to Canada as a retired person from

Customer Question

Is it possible to emigrate to Canada as a retired person from the UK.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My goal is to provide you with the best possible answer.

To achieve that goal it may be that I will find that I need to gather further information from you. As well, it's quite possible that you may feel the need to ask me additional questions for further clarification.

But, please understand that as a careful lawyer I will always give you an honest answer even if the answer is sometimes not what you were hoping for.

To apply for permanent residency in Canada you have to fall within one of the different classes or categories that gives you the grounds you need to immigrate to Canada.

As you've likely seen this is most common way to apply is as a skilled worker unless on has a spouse or child to be the sponsor.

There is no retirement category.

If you have considerable funds there is a possiblity of coming in as an investor but otherwise it's not really possible to immigrate and be retired.

I am sorry about that.
Legal Ease and other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Can I buy property in Canada with out a resident. Can an individual work with a work visa but have no LMO

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 years ago.
You can buy property.

You cannot get a work permit without an LMO unless you have a spouse with a work permit.