How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question

Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 97013
Experience:  I have been a lawyer since 1985 and have been a professional on this site for 5 years.
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now

Hello I am a 73 yr old mother

Resolved Question:

Hello I am a 73 yr old mother of a Canadian son, & wish to immigrate if I lose my 78 yr old partner here in the future
I have no health problems as yet & take no meds.
I have 270.000 gbp, & would want to buy my own home.
Will it really take me 41 months for my son to sponsor my immigration?
Do i need to plan ahead now?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 years ago.
Are you asking about immigrating to Canada?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes, I am asking about the quickest way for me to do this at a possible future date if I am left a widow.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 years ago.
While things may improve for now there is no quick way to immigrate. That is why you can now get what is called a Supervisa which will allow you to visit for up to 10 years.

Here is a link to the information you will need:

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/supervisa.asp
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 97013
Experience: I have been a lawyer since 1985 and have been a professional on this site for 5 years.
Legal Ease and other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello,

Does this mean I can stay continuously in Canada as a visitor for 10 yrs?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Can you please tell me how long it would take to get a supavisa?

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 years ago.

Just a couple of months.

Yes you could remain that long continuously or leave and come back as you can get a multiple entry supervisa.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

this is great news thank you.

How much would the supavisa cost, & do you have any reason to think it may be a temporary measure to be withdrawn later?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Do you need a canadian sponsor(relative) for this ? & where do you apply?

Would I be able to buy a property on this visa?

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 years ago.
Yes it is for parents and grandparents only.

You can buy property in Canada.
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 years ago.
Sorry. I didn't see you had other posts.

The site I provided says where to send the documents and explains about the fees.

I don't see them taking this back at any point but it's the government and they can do what they like really.

They are trying to help Canadians who want to sponsor their parents. So the idea is this is being done as a way of trying to fix the issue with the very long delays. Soon your son should be able to sponsor you easily and quite quickly.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello,


I was satisfied with the answers & gave you a bonus. However I have been charged the subscription twice £56.00. I don`t understand.


Sandra


 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
 
 
 

Related Canada Law Questions