How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question

Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 98027
Experience:  I have been a lawyer since 1985 and have been a professional on this site for 5 years.
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now

I married a Canadian citizen 12 th jan 2015 ,who lives and

Resolved Question:

I married a Canadian citizen 12 th jan 2015 ,who lives and works in Canada Ontario he has his own home and business , i have moved to Canada and have found out I'm expecting , I miss my family in England Im a British citizen , but applying for Canadian citizenship as well , how often can I visit England and are there any laws to stop me going over ? Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Absolutely not. You are free to come and go from the UK as you please. You are not subject to UK immigration control as you are a UK citizen.
May I help further?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is there any laws for me entering back into Canada ive been told to get a citizenship for Canada I have to live there 3 yrs out of 4 .
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
I cannot answer for Canadian law, I can only answer on UK law. For the Canadian question, you will have to ask a Canadian lawyer.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My question hasn't really been answered , I still don't know if it's against the law to travel backwards and forwards to Canada , Ontario , London .
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search (and pass the question to an Expert in Canada Law.) If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you will wait
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.
I can help you with this.

Are you a permanent resident yet and if so when did you acquire your residency?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes permanent residency since 21st jan 2015
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.
To maintain your PR status you have to be physically present in Canada for 2 full years out of each 5 year period.

And to get citizenship you have to be physically present in Canada for a total of 3 years in the 4 years preceding the application.

So you can go home for visits but keep track of the days and be able to prove how long you've been physically present in Canada for.

Have your passport stamped each time you leave and return.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What does PR status mean and if I have a job in Canada and have applied for their free health care service is this still the same ? Thank you
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.
PR stands for permanent residency,

I don't know what you mean by your question about the job and health care.

If you were granted permanent residency status by the government then my answer applies.
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 98027
Experience: I have been a lawyer since 1985 and have been a professional on this site for 5 years.
Legal Ease and other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Legal Ease

    Legal Ease

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    37915
    I have been a lawyer since 1985 and have been a professional on this site for 5 years.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retireddebra/2017-3-16_175837_canadalawbookssmall.64x64.jpg Legal Ease's Avatar

    Legal Ease

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    37915
    I have been a lawyer since 1985 and have been a professional on this site for 5 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
 
 
 

Related Canada Law Questions