How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question

Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 98969
Experience:  I have been a lawyer since 1985 and have been a professional on this site for 5 years.
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now

Zoey can a Canadian suing another canadian overseas also file suit in canada

Customer Question

Hi Zoey
can a Canadian suing another canadian overseas for fraud also file suit in canada for the same fraud. The funds originated in canada and were sent to costa rica for costa rican business. The case in costa rica is awaiting trial. There have been no convictions or charges filed by prosecutor in costa rica.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 years ago.
This question was moved to the Canada law list because Zoe is a US lawyer and you are asking about a Canada law issue.

The Canadian court will not likely allow the new lawsuit to proceed as one has been initiated in Costa Rica.

The Court would need proof that the plaintiff is withdrawing the lawsuit in Costa Rica first.
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 98969
Experience: I have been a lawyer since 1985 and have been a professional on this site for 5 years.
Legal Ease and other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you.

how would the Canadian being sued overseas know if any legal action has been filed against him in Canada if he is a costa rican resident?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Answer came too late.
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 years ago.
He would have to be served with the claim.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ok

how would service be made if he is a costa rica resident?

Could there be an arrest warrant waiting in canada?

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 years ago.
There would not be an arrest warrant because this is a civil matter.
In terms of service, either the plaintiff would have to have someone in Costa Rica serve her personally, or get an order for substitute service and then could serve her by mail or through a family member.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The matter is with the criminal courts in Costa Rica.

Could there be a warrant in Canada?

The open matter in costa rica is proceeding in the criminal court through a " querella" meaning the prosecutor did not press charge but the plaintiff can still bring their case to trial without any participation from the prosecutors office. So could the defendant have an arrest warrant issued in canada and if so how would he enquire before entering canada?

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 years ago.
It doesn't seem likely that this could be the case but she can have a lawyer in Canada call and find out if there is a warrant.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Legal Ease

    Legal Ease

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    37916
    I have been a lawyer since 1985 and have been a professional on this site for 5 years.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/RE/retireddebra/2017-3-16_175837_canadalawbookssmall.64x64.jpg Legal Ease's Avatar

    Legal Ease

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    37916
    I have been a lawyer since 1985 and have been a professional on this site for 5 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
 
 
 

Related Canada Law Questions