How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question

Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 98032
Experience:  I have been a lawyer since 1985 and have been a professional on this site for 5 years.
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now

My daughters neighbours oil tank has burst ,discharging oil

Resolved Question:

My daughters neighbours oil tank has burst ,discharging oil onto her
property.The environmental agency have drilled 5 bore holes to establish the oil has penetrated to a depth of 12 feet .under the house .The neighbour has on advice,decided not to excavate but to leave the oil in situ and isolate by protecting the home from fumes.They suggest She does the same.
She is not minded to agree ,as it may well,despite their assurances affect her properties resale value.
My daughter lives in Nova Scotia,Canada,
Can u advise specialist advise she may seek?
Thanks
David
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.
Are you asking about the law, which I can explain, or about finding a lawyer or environmental expert?This is on the Canada law list and as lawyers we don't know environmental experts.So let me know if I can help.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Explain the law please
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.
The neighbour may believe what they are saying in terms what is best for them or even for you. But you are not bound by what they believe or what they are saying. Rather, the law is that they are bound to put you in the position you would have been had this not happened.And so they are required to take all necessary steps to do that regardless of whether they are doing this for themselves or not. Your point about your property value is very important. You will have to disclose this if you go to sell the property and this can be a very serious disclosure that can seriously harm the value of your property. The neighbour most likely has insurance that will cover this but even if they do not this is not your concern.I suggest that you retain a lawyer to send them a letter asserting your position and indicating that while you hope this can be resolved amicably you will proceed to court if necessary.
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 98032
Experience: I have been a lawyer since 1985 and have been a professional on this site for 5 years.
Legal Ease and other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Legal Ease

    Legal Ease

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    37915
    I have been a lawyer since 1985 and have been a professional on this site for 5 years.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retireddebra/2017-3-16_175837_canadalawbookssmall.64x64.jpg Legal Ease's Avatar

    Legal Ease

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    37915
    I have been a lawyer since 1985 and have been a professional on this site for 5 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
 
 
 

Related Canada Law Questions