How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question

Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 96938
Experience:  I have been a lawyer since 1985 and have been a professional on this site for 5 years.
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now

Has a beneficiary of a late Aunts will in Canada I have not

Resolved Question:

Has a beneficiary of a late Aunts will in Canada I have not any contact from a solicitor,or do I have any idea of the total amount the estate came ,and what was paid out.My cousin who is executor to the will sent me amount of money and that was all, I have not any contact from her since. Would she be able to give money to other members of the family without telling me.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.
What province did your aunt live in? We you ever shown a copy of the portion of the will the deals with your request?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ontario
No
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.
You know if your aunt had any assets in her name alone at the time of her death?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have not seen one thing to do with the will the only contact was about four telephone calls from my cousin
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.
In Ontario it is not lawful for the executor to apply to probate the will without sending each beneficiary a copy of the notice of application to probate plus a copy of the portion of the will that applies to them. However, it could be the case that most of the assets were not in your aunt's name alone and so the Will did not have to be probated. In that case executor simply had to follow the terms of the will. You can ask executor for a copy of the will or ask why you never received a copy what you were entitled to see . If the Will has been probated then anyone can get a copy of the will because it will be available to the public in the court office as it is considered to be a matter of public record. So one way or the other you should try to get the answer from your cousin or from the courthouse and then you will know what more, if anything, you need to do. Does that help?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I wounder if my cousin had power of attorney?My aunts house was sold before her cremation.What difference would that make to the will.
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.
None because the Power of Attorney becomes void at her death so it doesn't matter who has POA. But if you are saying the house was sold before she died and that is why there is no need to probate the Will and you are suspecting that your cousin may have committed fraud then you need to retain your own lawyer to assist you as this is very serious of course.
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 96938
Experience: I have been a lawyer since 1985 and have been a professional on this site for 5 years.
Legal Ease and other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
 
 
 

Related Canada Law Questions