How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM,
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 10093
31090051
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Good morning, trust this mail finds you well.May I ask

Customer Question

Good morning, trust this mail finds you well.
May I ask you to provide some guidance to me on an eTA matter.
I am a 48 year old UK citizen and was hopping to travel to Jasper Canada for a vacation on the 4th March 2016. Original travel plans were to travel on the 18th March therefore I submitted an application for an eTA as per immigration requirements.
In my application I noted that I have a previous criminal conviction for assault. This was punishable by a £200 fine. D ate of conviction was October 2007, I have no other convictions.
I am led to believe that Canadian Immigration view UK citizens criminal records with the UK Rehabilitation Act in mind given the precedence set in the Burgon case of 1991.
Is this correct or will my conviction of over 8 years ago make me inadmissible to Canada?
I would really appreciate any guidance on this matter.
Thank You in anticipation.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  JGM replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your question.
Given the disposal and given the time that has passed you should be deemed as rehabilitated. This is one summary conviction over five years ago and had it been committed in Canada would be punishable by a maximum prison terms of less than 10 years.
Whilst the matter is at the discretion of the immigration authorities in Canada, there should not be a problem, if you apply your situation to these guidelines.
For the avoidance of doubt, however, you will have to disclose the conviction. The U.K. Rehab laws don't apply to Canada, although they do take the principals of the Act into account when assessing a visa application.
I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you so much
Answer helps me in my judgement and clarifies what my thoughts were
Thank You
Expert:  JGM replied 10 months ago.
Your welcome. Don't forget to leave a positive rating on the system so that I'm credited by the site for my time.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
 
 
 

Related Canada Law Questions