How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question

Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 96414
Experience:  I have been a lawyer since 1985 and have been a professional on this site for 5 years.
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now

I claimed in uk and my application is pending so

Customer Question

I claimed for asylum in uk and my application is pending so now can I apply for canadian work permit while my application is pending and also I applied for FLR(O) in last year but they refused me in February but my solicitor didn't get any letters from home office then when I confirm my application is refused its already past around 2 month then I claimed for asylum,now questions is can i apply for canadian work permit while my application is pending ?
And those two months will be over stay and will be problems to get canadian work permit?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 6 months ago.
I am not fallowing. Where have you overstayed?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I mean those two months will be counted as over stay in uk,I am living uk and applied for asylum
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 6 months ago.
You can still apply for a work permit. The fact that you are claiming asylum in the UK may make it harder for you to succeed. You will not be permitted to enter Canada if there is any concern that you will not leave. So the fact that you overstayed will not matter very much because it is clear that you wanted to declare refugee status but the fact that you have declared refugee status could cause a problem because the immigration officer who is the one who will decide whether you can enter not we may say that there is a strong chance that you will not leave.But, there is certainly no harm in trying.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Actually I wanna settle down in canada ,some agency said me that they will provide me a job in canada if I pay them around £6000 ,I have to pay them all amount before make a application for canada .they said it's a online application and once I get the acceptance letter from canada then I can go back home and can get visa from back home ,as I claimed asylum and my passport in home office ,now question is
1.as you said it might impact in my application because I claimed for asylum
So if I applied for canada how much chances to get successfull in 100?
2.if uk refused my asylum and before that if I get acceptance letter from canada and then if I go back home and then submit my passport for canada will it be a problem to get visa in my passport as I refused asylum in uk where I already had canadian visa acceptance letter ?
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 6 months ago.
This agency sounds like a scam and you should not send them any money. If you want to pay for some help you should retain an immigration lawyer to assist you. You should not use a consultant or an agency. You will have little way of knowing which are legitimate and they take advantage of potential immigrants. Lawyers are regulated by a law society and will not scam you. I cannot possibly know what your chances are but get a job offer through a legitimate route and then apply for the permit and then you will know whether you can get the permit or not. It will not hurt you if you are refused by the UK.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
 
 
 

Related Canada Law Questions