How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith,
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 8537
18203470
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I am a uk resident and my father has recently passed away in

Customer Question

I am a uk resident and my father has recently passed away in Canada, where he has lived for the last 15 years. His wife is being difficult and isn't sharing any information about his details. She tells me he didn't have a will.
I am aware he has a naval pension, a house in the UK, a house in Italy and a joint house in Canada, he also has bonds in the UK.
Are all the properties and bonds under ontario inheritance law or UK and Italy law?
Should I get a lawyer or wait for her to sort it out?
I am lost about the next steps and how to handle this sensitive subject.
Thank you for advice
James
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 5 months ago.

Do you know if he did have a will?

In the UK or Canada?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
His wife tells me he didn't have a will, but I find this very hard to believe.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 5 months ago.

The difficulty for you is the fact that you are in the UK and your stepmother is in Canada and therefore, distance is not on your side.

Even if you had a court order to make her produce the will, if she genuinely doesn’t know where it is has destroyed it because it is not in her favour particularly, and there is no known copy anywhere, then the court cannot order an impossibility.

If he has not written a Canadian will and you cannot find one then his estate is dealt with under the rules of intestacy which are different in Canada than they are in the UK and it depends which province he is in you would need a Canadian lawyer to sort that out.

Regardless, his wife, under the rules of intestacy, will get a preferential share of his estate with a small balance coming to children. She would be treated as the next of kin as they were still married and it’s unlikely that a lawyer would get involved on your behalf unless she has said that she doesn’t want to administer the estate. The court will not usually get involved purely because someone is slow. You say that your father recently passed away. I don’t know how close they are but in cases like this, it is not unusual for grieving widows to wait several months before they can actually come to terms with dealing with their deceased husband’s estate.

With regard to her administration of the estate, if she simply refuses to do it, then you would be faced with making an application to court in Canada. The position with the house in the UK is that if he doesn’t have a UK will, it is dealt with under the UK rules of intestacy whereby she still gets the majority. The house in Italy would be dealt with under Italian law and those rules may be different than in the UK or Canada. Certainly, inheritance law in France is so different from UK law as to be unrecognisable.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
How about the bonds he has in NatWest in the UK, would these be under UK or ontario canada?
Expert:  F E Smith replied 5 months ago.

UK assets are UK law.

There is likely to be a Grant of Probate needed to deal with those.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
 
 
 

Related Canada Law Questions