How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question

Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 97947
Experience:  I have been a lawyer since 1985 and have been a professional on this site for 5 years.
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now

I lived in British Columbia Canada from 2008 - 2015. While I

Resolved Question:

I lived in British Columbia Canada from 2008 - 2015. While I was there I married a Canadian/British dual nationality citizen and we had a son in October 2013. I returned to the UK alone in December 2015. I have recently received legal documents from my estranged husband filing for divorce and seeking sole custody of our son. I agree to the divorce but I seek to gain custody of my son and bring him back to the UK. I need to respond to the papers served on me by early August. Therefore, I am looking for urgent legal advice. Can you please assist? Many thanks, ***** ***** 07491 639145
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 8 months ago.

I can answer your questions and I can suggest how to find a lawyer in BC. I cannot do legal documentation or provide you with actual advice as only your own lawyer can do that. I cannot be your lawyer.

Do you want me to go ahead?

If so please let me know your specific question.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thank you- my specific question is can I contest any or all of my claim for custody from the UK or will I have to return to BC? Also would I be entitled to legal aid (I have no source of income, and haven't since December). My husband knows this but is expecting me to pay his lawyer fees in return for sole custody. Can you suggest a suitable contact(s) who would be able to assist me- I lived in Kelowna, BC. Thank you. Amelia Duffin
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 8 months ago.

You are not entitled to legal aid if you are not a resident of BC. If you can show that your are living in the UK temporarily that may work. It's not clear.

You may not have to return to BC because you can attend court by way of web of telephone conference.

I suggest you do contact legal aid and ask if you are eligible.

Also, you can contact the BC Branch of the Canadian Bar Association and use their Lawyer Referral Service. You will be given the name of a lawyer and can consult with the lawyer and the first half hour will be $25.

The number is:

(###) ###-####or 1.***-***-****.

As well you can get some free help here:

http://www.familylaw.lss.bc.ca/help/who_JusticeCounsellors.php

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thank you - when you refer to legal aid above, are you specifically referring to Legal Aid in Canada? In other words, would I be entitled to any form of legal aid in the UK as I am not working? I presume I will only be able to pursue this using legal representatives from within BC? Thank you, Amelia
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 8 months ago.

I don't know the law in the UK. You would have to contact legal aid there.

I am talking about legal aid in BC.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Okay thanks again.
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 8 months ago.

You are very welcome.

If we are done please rate me before you leave the site so that I can receive credit for my work.

Thanks and take good care.

Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 97947
Experience: I have been a lawyer since 1985 and have been a professional on this site for 5 years.
Legal Ease and other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Legal Ease

    Legal Ease

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    37914
    I have been a lawyer since 1985 and have been a professional on this site for 5 years.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retireddebra/2017-3-16_175837_canadalawbookssmall.64x64.jpg Legal Ease's Avatar

    Legal Ease

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    37914
    I have been a lawyer since 1985 and have been a professional on this site for 5 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
 
 
 

Related Canada Law Questions