How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question

Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 98008
Experience:  I have been a lawyer since 1985 and have been a professional on this site for 5 years.
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now

I am currently in the process of applying I be a live in

Resolved Question:

Hi thereI am currently in the process of applying I be a live in cater in Calgary.
While the permit is pending and I allowed to continue to visit Canada as a tourist/visitor?
Also the role starts in March, if the visa is approved before then am I allowed to fly out to Canada or do I have to wait until the start date of my role?
Thanks
Michelle
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 8 months ago.

I am happy to answer your questions. I have one for you first. Are you saying you are in Canada now?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
NoI am currently in Edinburgh but was wondering if it is possible to visit as a visitor while apply for my work permit.
The role is due to start in February and a live in caregiver and I would be looking to visit my boyfriend who lives in Calgary over Christmas and new year. I would booked a return flight but I don't want to book any flights if this would adversely impact the work permit application.
Thanks
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 8 months ago.

This would be fine. It will not impact your work permit application unless you over stay your visit.

But it is not necessarily guaranteed that you will be permitted to enter as a visitor.

You will have to prove strong ties to back home.

So having a return ticket is good but also be prepared to show a job if you have one, a home, ties to your family, ties to your community etc so it is not though that you will remain in Canada and overstay your visit.

Do you see what I mean?

If you have any follow-up questions please feel free to ask them. If you feel we are done then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if I have not then please don't hesitate to reply and tell me what more I can do to help. Finally, please know that I will be here for you after you rate me so if you think of a follow-up question then you are still able to ask it and there is no further charge.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi thereThanks for your advice it has been very helpful.In terms of proof of job I wil be temping/working as a contractor from September-February. Would you advise if I travel out there for Christmas that I take my employment contract along with proof of my return ticket?I will be living with my mum and dad so in terms of ties to home/family what do you feel would be acceptable.I understand this is hypothetical but I want o make sure I don't do anything that could deny me access to Canada.I take it the decision will be based on the border control agent that processes me at immigration?Thanks
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 8 months ago.

You should for sure show your employment contract.

As well, you can bring a letter that shows you live with your parents and what you are doing in terms of helping them out, if anything but it not it is fine as most kids live at home for free and do nothing much and it is usual and expected.

If you are involved in any clubs or social or religious organizations that would be good to show.

But it will be OK if you cannot.

The job is the good thing to show really.

Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 98008
Experience: I have been a lawyer since 1985 and have been a professional on this site for 5 years.
Legal Ease and other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** been really helpful.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Legal Ease

    Legal Ease

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    37915
    I have been a lawyer since 1985 and have been a professional on this site for 5 years.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retireddebra/2017-3-16_175837_canadalawbookssmall.64x64.jpg Legal Ease's Avatar

    Legal Ease

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    37915
    I have been a lawyer since 1985 and have been a professional on this site for 5 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
 
 
 

Related Canada Law Questions