How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr .Saeed ahmed Your Own Question
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 4469
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS(R)/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology
16248889
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr .Saeed ahmed is online now

I suffer from high blood pressure. Should I be taking a supplement

Customer Question

I suffer from high blood pressure. Should I be taking a supplement containing vitamins D3 and K2? I gather that K2 helps to stop calcification of the arteries but it also appears to promote thickening of the blood.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr .Saeed ahmed replied 4 years ago.

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

Hello, Thank you for your question. I will try my best to help you with your questions.

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

Vitamin D3 causes increase absorption of calcium so there are studies that have shown that it increases the calcification of the arteries, while other results deny this. Same is with K2, so there are mixed results of causing thickening of the arteries. So we usually avoid these supplements in people who are at risk of narrowing of arteries like in high cholesterol, peripheral arterial diseases.

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

So if you have risk factors like diabetes, high cholesterol then you should avoid these supplements.

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

You have questions ?

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

Let me know...

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

Rate the answer as positive if you have received your answer.

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

Use reply if you need to ask more questions.

Related Cardiology Questions