How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 55477
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I have had a cardio version I am on Tambocor 100 mg 2aday

Customer Question

I have had a cardio version I am on Tambocor 100 mg 2aday Isoptin 1 half. Tablet a day Lasix 20mg per day I am having a lot of side effects could I stop and go on warfarin to replace the medication Anita
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for this question


I'm sorry about the effects

I need to gather a bit more information

What side effects?

What are you taking these meds for?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I would have thought when you read my questuon you would know the heart I thought you were a cardiologist I don't know more information you need Anita
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 years ago.
Yes, I do know the heart

Thank you for this reply

I want to know what side effects you are having in particular

These meds are used for a variety of problems

Do you have atrial fibrillation?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I do have AF that's why I had the cardioavaesion
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 years ago.
Well you have atrial fibrillation but you currently are not in it

What side effects are you having?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I have had no reply to my question
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 years ago.
Yes, I know.

I would like to know what side effects you are having.

But I can give you a reply if you want

You are in a rhythm control strategy. So your doctors are trying to stop the atrial fibrillation from coming

Blood thinners like coumadin are used in a rate control strategy where you accept atrial fibrillation but try to prevent clots

If you would like to change to rate control and accept the atrial fibrillation that is acceptable

Just talk to your doctors and ask to do so. I think it is very acceptable

I'm very sorry about the late reply. The time difference between the US and the UK makes things difficult


I hope this helps.

If you have more questions, just reply. :)

Related Cardiology Questions