How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 55817
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

i HAVE JUST BEEN DIAGNOSED WITH INTERMITTENT PAROXYSMAL af

Customer Question

i HAVE JUST BEEN DIAGNOSED WITH INTERMITTENT PAROXYSMAL af AND PRESCRIBED THREE DRUGS. i AM INVESTIGATING THE OPTIONS AND AM WONDERING:-
1. iF INTERMITTENT AT WHAT POINT SHOULD i START ANY TREATMENT.
2. iS ABLATION A REASONABLE FIRST STEP.
3. dOES IT MATTER IF THE AF IS OF THE UPPER OR LOWER ATRIUM
4. i HAVE JUST BEEN THROUGH A VERY STRESSFUL TWO YEARS THE PROBLEMS CAUSING THE STRESS WILL ALL BE OVER BY sEPTEMBER. sHOULD i TAKE COGNIZANCE OF THE STRESS REDUCTION BEFORE UNDERTAKING ANY TREATMENT.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 years ago.

Thanks for this excellent question/questions

1)PAF is just as dangerous as permanent AF. The risk of stroke is the same. you should start right away

2)Not really. If you feel fine and have no symptoms with AF, then rate control and anticoagulation is good

3)Its always in the left atrium

4)Of course. This is always beneficial

I hope this helps.

If you have more questions, just reply. :)

Related Cardiology Questions