How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask NorthernHeart Your Own Question
NorthernHeart
NorthernHeart, Board Certified MD
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 37
Experience:  Internal Medicine, Gen Cardiology, Nuclear Card, Echocard
70615384
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
NorthernHeart is online now

My wife has had a pacemaker for 5 years, and generally has

Customer Question

My wife has had a pacemaker for 5 years, and generally has no problems. She knows that she shouldn't pass through the metal detector at air ports. However we should like to know if is would be unsafe to (a) use a massage mattress pad which I use for my back problem (b) have her teeth scaled normally with an electric descaler. In fact she has not had this method so the hygienist descales by hand. (c) use an electric toothbrush.

Can a pacemaker be upset only by magnetism, or is any electrical apparatus to be avoided?

Roderic Knight [email protected]
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 years ago.

Thank you Roderic.

Do you know the brand of pacemaker she has?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

No I do not know which brand of pacemaker my wife is using.


PLEASE CANCEL MY REQUEST AND REFUND MY PAYMENT TO MY VISA CARD. THANK YOU


 


Roderic Knight

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 years ago.
So you don't want my help at all Roderic?

I believe I can still assist you.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 years ago.
I noticed that our chat is not complete.

A positive rating is the only way I am credited for my work. However, my main goal is your 100% satisfaction. If you are satisfied, please rate positively. If not, just click reply and I will happily provide more information.

Related Cardiology Questions