How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask tazechip Your Own Question
tazechip
tazechip, MD
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 32273
Experience:  Yeard of experience in Critical Care Medicine
18722459
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
tazechip is online now

IS IT OK TO CARRY ON TAKING WARFRIN RIGHT UP TO HAVING A PACEMAKER

Resolved Question:

IS IT OK TO CARRY ON TAKING WARFRIN RIGHT UP TO HAVING A PACEMAKER IMPLANT
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  tazechip replied 3 years ago.
Hi--the latest recommendations are to continue the warfarin--properly dosed to keep the INR at about 2.5. It's been shown that there isn't an increased risk of major bleeding events during or after the procedure of pacemaker implantation. Of course, this should all be discussed with your doctor well before the operation
tazechip and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you