How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question

Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 52498
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I was told that I have mild ventricular hypertrophy, probably

Customer Question

I was told that I have mild ventricular hypertrophy, probably as a result of having had white coat hypertension for some time. It was emphasized that it was very mild but how worried should I be?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for this excellent question

This is not a big concern right now but it can be in the future

Generally for LVH, there are certain treatment recommendations.

I would recommend you start taking a low dose blood pressure pill known as an ACE inhibitor.

These drugs have been shown to be helpful in LVH. It will help you from developing further problems in the future

And will prevent further enlargement of the ventricle



I hope this helps.

If you have more questions, just reply. :)
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 52498
Experience: Cardiology Expert
Dr. Phil, MD and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for that. In my case there was no evidence of enlargement of the ventricle, but some evidence of a enlargement, but mild left ventricle hypertrophy. Does this change your advice.


thank you.


Harriet

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
No, that confirms my advice
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I noticed that our chat is not complete.

A positive rating is the only way I am credited for my work. However, my main goal is your 100% satisfaction. If you are satisfied, please rate positively. If not, just click reply and I will happily provide more information.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Previous | Next >
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • NorthernHeart

    NorthernHeart

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    37
    Internal Medicine, Gen Cardiology, Nuclear Card, Echocard
< Last | Next >

    NorthernHeart

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    37
    Internal Medicine, Gen Cardiology, Nuclear Card, Echocard

    Dr .Saeed ahmed

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    342
    MBBS/FCPS(R)/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology

    The Cardiologist

    MB MCPS

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    Staff Cardiologist

    Dr. Phil, MD

    Medical Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    250
    Cardiology Expert

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine

    Dr. K.

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    274
    Board certified with experience in primary care.
 
 
 

Related Cardiology Questions