How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr .Saeed ahmed Your Own Question
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 4468
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS(R)/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology
16248889
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr .Saeed ahmed is online now

Cardiac myopathy from alcohol for twenty five years. Lately

Customer Question

Cardiac myopathy from alcohol for twenty five years. Lately some breathlessness. Also some tingling in fingers and toes which are bright pink. If pressure on these pale mark which goes in a few minutes
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr .Saeed ahmed replied 3 years ago.

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

Hello, Thank you for your question. I will try my best to help you with your questions. I need to ask few questions before first.

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

Do you have any other medical issues ?

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

Are you still taking alcohol?

JACUSTOMER-mmoxr908- : No
Dr .Saeed ahmed :

These symptoms started ?

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

is there pain ? swelling in these fingers and toes ?

JACUSTOMER-mmoxr908- : Month ago
Dr .Saeed ahmed :

Is there pain and swelling of the fingers and toes ?

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

How much activity causes breathlessness ?

JACUSTOMER-mmoxr908- : Tingling pain. No swelling
Dr .Saeed ahmed :

Do you have high cholesterol ?

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

Have you done some tests recently ?

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

are you there ?

JACUSTOMER-mmoxr908- : After sudden exertion. Cholesterol normal. Recent test
JACUSTOMER-mmoxr908- : Yes
JACUSTOMER-mmoxr908- : Waiting for next question
Dr .Saeed ahmed :

can you name the tests ?

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

were theynormal ?

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

are you there ?

JACUSTOMER-mmoxr908- : Cholesterol test. Normal
Dr .Saeed ahmed :

ok, There are two possible causes that can cause such symptoms in your case.

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

First it can be low levels of vitamin B12 which are common in alcohol induced cardiomyopathy.

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

This problem can be helped by taking B12 supplements.

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

second likely cause is PAD or peripheral arterial disease which is common at ages above 60 years and caused by decreased flow to the tip of fingers and toes

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

when you press the fingers the normal color returns after few minutes

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

is also a sign of PAD

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

It can be diagnosed with a simple test which we call ABI or

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

ankle brachial index..

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

This problem can be helped with use of certain medicine.

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

So it is best that you see your cardiologist for ABI so that this can be treated.

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

You have questions ?

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

let me know....

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

Rate the answer as excellent if no further questions, Thanks.

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

I will wait for your reply...

Related Cardiology Questions